Density of magmas under high pressure and differentiation of the Earth's deep interior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akio  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20281975)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsmagma / silicate melt / mantle / high pressure / density / partial molar volume / マグマ / マントル / ケイ酸塩メルト / 揮発性元素 / 水 / 高圧力 / 放射光 / 密度 / 状態方程式 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Research at the Start
マントルの大部分は固体であるが、一部は融解してマグマが生じている。マグマの多くは地表へと噴出するが、地球深部に留まっている物もある。この様な「マグマだまり」は地震波や電気伝導度などの地球物理観測で確認される。マグマが留まるか噴出するかは、マグマと周囲の岩石との密度差に依存する。また、下部マントル起源の超深部ダイヤモンドが近年続々と発見されており、それをもたらしたキンバーライトの噴火を考える上で密度は不可欠である。そこで本研究では、高圧力下でマグマの密度を測定し、地球深部におけるマグマの挙動を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magmas are generated in the Earth's interior and is transported by the density difference with its surroundings. Therefore, the measurement of the density of magmas under high pressure is essential to know the process of differentiation of the Earth. In this study, we focus on the effect of volatile elements and the oxidation state on the density silicate melts (magmas). We measured the densities of Fe3+-bearing silicate melt and determined the partial molar volume of Fe2O3 in magmas under high pressure. We found that Fe2O3 in magmas is very compressible compared to FeO. We also determined a P-V-T equation of state of water in silicate melts. By using the results of our study, we estimated that magmas formed by the melting under hydrous and oxidized conditions at the lower mantle moves upward and stagnated at the top of the lower mantle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグマは地球内部で岩石が融けて発生し、地表へと噴出するものがあるが、それは周囲の岩石よりもマグマの密度が小さいためである。一方、地震波などの観測により、周囲との密度平衡によって噴出しない「隠れた」マグマの存在が示唆されている。マグマには所謂不適合元素が取りこまれ、マグマが移動することによって地球内部は分化が進む。高温高圧力下でのマグマの密度は、マグマの移動を左右する極めて重要な物理量である。本研究は、地球深部に存在するマグマの密度を測定すると共に、密度計算に必要な部分モル体積と状態方程式を決定した。本研究の成果は、地球の分化を考える際に不可欠となる情報を提供したことに学術的意義がある。