Oceanic plateau-origin rocks in orogenic belts: Towards understanding the genesis of oceanic LIP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ichiyama Yuji  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (90625469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 英憲  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(海底資源センター), グループリーダー (10344285)
伊藤 久敏  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 上席研究員 (50371406)
田村 明弘  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 博士研究員 (80401884)
木村 純一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 上席技術研究員(シニア) (30241730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsみかぶ帯 / 空知ー蝦夷帯 / 三波川帯 / ジルコンU-Pb年代 / Nd-Hf同位体 / 白金族元素 / 三波川変成帯 / 超苦鉄質岩類 / マントルプルーム / 海台 / 付加体 / 空知・蝦夷帯 / マントル / クロムスピネル / 微量元素 / 同位体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、造山帯中に取り込まれた海台起源火成岩類から、海洋地域の巨大火成岩岩石区(LIP)の形成メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。西南日本外帯と北海道中軸帯に分布する白亜紀付加体(みかぶ帯、空知・エゾ帯)と変成帯(三波川帯、神居古潭帯)中の苦鉄質~超苦鉄質岩類を対象として、先端的な化学分析装置を駆使した主要・微量元素組成、同位体組成、ジルコンU-Pb年代の測定を実施する。本研究は、入手困難な海台の岩石試料を造山帯から採取することにより、海洋LIPの成因を解明するユニークな研究であり、マントル内部の進化、熱履歴、物質大循環の理解に向けた挑戦である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated igneous rocks accreted into an orogenic belt to reveal the details of mantle plume activities in a paleo-oceanic region. Igneous rocks from the Mikabu and Sorachi-Yezo belts yield Late Jurassic to Early Cretaceous radiometric ages and show the geochemical signatures of mantle plume-origin. Their isotopic trend is different from that of a Jurassic oceanic plateau in the Pacific but is more similar to that of Cretaceous plateaus. The field occurrence and mineral compositions of ultramafic plutons in the Sambagawa belt indicate that they are cumulates formed by crystal settling and accumulation. Ultramafic plutons in pelitic schists probably originated from mantle plume magmatism, but those in the Eclogite unit might have been formed from island-arc magmas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、ジュラ紀~白亜紀にかけての海洋地域におけるマントルプルーム活動や沈み込み帯火成活動の痕跡を突き止めることに成功した。本研究の成果は、顕生代以降の古太平洋での火成活動履歴や沈み込み帯でのテクトニクスの解明に重要な束縛条件を与えると考えられる。