Hemispheric panorama muon energy spectrum measurements for absolute density derivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Tanaka  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20503858)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミュオグラフィ / 宇宙線 / ミュオン / エネルギースペクトル / 密度 / 機械学習 / 素粒子検出器 / 絶対密度
Outline of Research at the Start
ミュオグラフィを用いれば原理的には、巨大物体内部の3次元密度分布を導出できるが、現実的にはミュオンエネルギースペクトルのデータ不足のために得られる密度に付く不定性が大きい。この問題に終止符を打つために、本計画では世界に先駆けて全方位対応型スペクトロメータを開発し、ミュオンのエネルギースペクトルを全方位に渡って詳細に測定する。ミュオグラフィがこれまで対象としてきたほぼ、全てのテーマにおいて即活用でき、今後の世界のミュオグラフィ研究への波及効果は非常に大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muography, which utilizes naturally occurring cosmic-ray muon probes, can be adapted for application to solve global safety issues (such as volcano eruption monitoring, pyramid survey, tsunami monitoring, and social infrastructure maintenance) as a uniquely non-destructive evaluation method. One of the most outstanding advantages of this method is that in principle the three-dimensional absolute density distribution inside gigantic objects can be revealed. However, the applicable range of the muon energy spectrum has been limited and thus, it is difficult for us to derive absolute density in several cases. In this work, by integrating a newly designed multi-directional muon energy spectrometer in conjunction with a machine learning energy prediction method, a methodology to generate world standard spectrum data which yields precise absolute density derivation within a larger targetable range of objects was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国が世界に先駆けて成功させた宇宙に由来する素粒子ミュオンを使った巨大物体透視技術「ミュオグラフィ」は瞬く間に世界へ波及し、これまでに、火山内部のマグマ動態の検出やピラミッド透視による玄室の新発見などを通して、世界のセーフティーへ社会実装できる強いポテンシャルを示してきた。ミュオグラフィの特長は「巨大物体内部における絶対密度の3次元空間分布が得られる」であり、これまでにない画期的な非破壊検査方法として期待されている。本研究では、ミュオンエネルギーの不確実性を低減することにより、絶対密度の導出を可能とする世界標準スペクトルデータを作成、公開するものである。