Three dimensional density imaging of volcanoes by omni-directional muography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Seigo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (80402444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森島 邦博  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30377915)
中野 敏行  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50345849)
小山 眞人  静岡大学, 未来社会デザイン機構(企画推進本部), 教授 (70183811)
鈴木 雄介  静岡大学, 未来社会デザイン機構(企画推進本部), 准教授 (40894192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords火山 / スコリア丘 / ミューオン / ミュオグラフィ / 原子核乾板 / 三次元イメージング / 密度構造 / 物理探査 / イメージング / 素粒子 / 宇宙線 / 透視 / 大室山 / ラジオグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは,火山を通過してくる宇宙線ミュオンを利用したミュオグラフィ観測を火山体のあらゆる方向から行うことで,火山体の3次元密度構造を高分解能で解明することを目指す。本研究課題ではその最初の一歩として下記を実施する。
1)静岡県伊東市の大室山スコリア丘に対し,世界初である「全方位ミュオグラフィ」の実証観測を行う。
2)得られた詳細な3次元密度構造結果を,地質・地形研究調査から推定される地質構造・噴火モデル・噴火史と比較・検討する。
3)1)2)によって得られた様々なデータ・経験・知見を整理し,将来実際の活火山へ適用する際に想定される性能・課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the important issues in muographic research is to reveal the detailed 3-D density structure of volcanoes by increasing the number of observation directions. We performed multi-directional muographic observations to clarify the 3D density structure of the Omuroyama Scoria Hill located in Ito City, Shizuoka Prefecture, Japan.
As a result, a high-density region was detected in the interior of the scoria hill. Based on this observation and detailed geomorphological and geological constraints, we inferred that the high-density region consists of a highly fused central crater and radial veins extending in three directions from it. The results of this study demonstrate that the formation process of volcanoes can be discussed in detail by visualizing the three-dimensional internal structure of volcanoes with unprecedented resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スコリア丘は火山の基本形の一つであり、その詳細な内部構造や形成時のマグマの動きを明らかにすることは、噴火の本質を理解する上で、また火山災害の軽減のためにも重要である。多方向からのミューオン観測によって、大室山スコリア丘の主火道に高密度が確認され、そこから放射状に岩脈が山体に貫入している三次元密度イメージが得られた。火山体内の岩脈形成とスコリア丘の噴火過程、特に山麓の溶岩流と山腹の小火口の形成の関係を可視化出来たことは、将来火山の噴火時に火山の側面や周囲で起こりうる現象を予測出来る可能性を示せたという観点から、火山防災上有意義である。