| Project/Area Number |
19H01989
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Sinmyo Ryosuke 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (00769812)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯塚 毅 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70614569)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 地球マントル / 酸化還元状態 / 高温高圧力 / 結晶構造 / 鉱物 / 地球内部 / マントル / 高温高圧実験 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 固体地球物理学 / 地球化学 / 高温高圧 / 融解 / ダイヤモンド |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高圧実験と地球化学を組み合わせた新しいアプローチを創出し、生命を宿す地球がどのような過程を経て現在の酸化還元状態へと落ち着いたのかを明らかにする。超”高精度”高温高圧実験手法を開発し、地球化学的分析に耐えうる極小温度勾配下平衡実験を前人未踏級の高温高圧領域で可能にする。その後、地球深部で起こっているダイヤモンド生成酸化還元反応や金属鉄析出反応を再現し、(a)多様なマントル深部酸化還元状態、(b)謎のダイヤモンド同位体分布、(c)地球初期集積時マントル酸化の原因を解明する。錯綜している地球物理学的・地球化学的知見の両者に、酸化還元状態という横串を通すことで統一的な地球内物質循環の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have improved the high-pressure and -temperature apparatus with high stability for understanding the deep Earth's redox state. Using the developed apparatus, we explored the physical and chemical properties of the materials with high oxygen fugacity, which is subducting into the deep Earth. We determined the stability, crystal structure, and electrical conductivity of the newly found high-pressure iron oxides for the first time. Based on the experimental results, the lower mantle plays as a barrier for the materials with high oxygen fugacity against further subduction. We obtain new knowledge for understanding the global cycle of the Earth's volatile elements. We also discovered a new high-pressure silicate phase having the same crystal structure as the iron oxide in the shock vein of the meteorite in collaboration with foreign researchers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
他の惑星と比べ、地球の表面は揮発性元素(酸素や水素など)に富むが、地球規模で揮発性元素がどのように循環しているかは未だ完全には理解されていない。地球深部には、沈み込み活動を通して高酸素雰囲気物質(酸素が多く含まれる物質)が持ち去られていると考えられている。酸素に富む物質が地球深部でどのような振る舞いをし、その後どうなるかを理解するため、実験的研究を推進した。得られた結果から、酸素に富む物質の地球深部条件における物理・化学的な性質が明らかになった。実験から、酸素に富む物質は深さ660 km以深には沈み込みにくいことが明らかになった。地球規模の酸素大循環を理解する上で重要な知見を得ることができた。