| Project/Area Number |
19H01990
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芳川 雅子 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 特任准教授 (00378605)
牛久保 孝行 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (10722837)
海野 進 金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (30192511)
清水 健二 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (30420491)
仙田 量子 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (50377991)
水上 知行 金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 助教 (80396811)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マントル / 水循環 / オフィオライト / 海洋プレート / 無水・含水鉱物 / カンラン石 / 蛇紋石 / 地殻・マントル境界 / 含水量 / 海洋プレート加水 / 海洋プレート変質 / カンラン岩 / モホ面 / 上部マントル / 海洋プレートの含水量 / 太古溶融 / 海洋プレートの加水 / 海洋プレートの変質 / オマーンオフィオライト / モホ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
海洋プレートの沈み込みに伴う水循環を担っているプレート中の含水量、およびプレートテクトニクスが起きるためのプレート強度問題は地球惑星科学の第1級研究課題である.本研究では,特に,モホ面(地殻-マントル境界)近傍岩石中の水の存在形態(無水鉱物中の水量と岩石―水反応によってできる岩石)の解明に取り組む.上記の問題解明に最も適した試料である国際陸上掘削計画で採取された過去の海洋プレートの地殻-マントル境界層相当の連続コア試料を用いて,1)モホ面近傍を構成する岩石中の無水鉱物の含水量深部方向変化,2)蛇紋岩の形成条件と水の起源,3)過去に溶融を経験した物質の海洋プレートへの混合の影響を明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Water in the mantle affects the physical properties of the mantle such as melting, rheology, electrical conductivity, and seismic velocity. The water content of olivine/pyroxenes in abyssal peridotites is measured, and these values are higher than expected for minerals in residual peridotites. The reason for the high water content of olivine and pyroxene in abyssal peridotites is not yet understood. Since it is not possible to sample directly from the crust-mantle sequence, we use samples obtained from ophiolites as oceanic plates exposed from the seafloor. Core samples were collected from the Oman Ophiolite by the International Continental Scientific Drilling Program). Samples were analyzed using SIMS at JAMSTEC Kochi Institute for Core Sample Research. The water content of olivine in gabbros are 34 ppm on average and 20-50 ppm in dunite and harzburgite. The presence of magnesiohornblende in harzburgite may support a hydrous melting origin of the Mantle Sequence.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球が他の太陽系の惑星と固有の特徴を持つのは、地球表層の液体水の存在であると考えられるが、この地球表層の水循環を理解するための鍵は、海洋プレート中の含水量、および水の移動様式である。地球深部であるマントルの含水量は、現在のマントルではまだ実現していないため、過去の海洋プレート深部が地球表層に偶然露出したオフィオライトを使って、マントル由来の岩石から、特殊な分析装置を用いて、含水量の直接分析を行った。その結果、予想よりも含水量が高く、その成因として、極微細な結晶の存在が鍵であるということがわかってきた。海洋プレートの含水量測定には、マントルの岩石を直接採取し、測定したい。