Project/Area Number |
19H01993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Sampei Yoshikazu 島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (00226086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 一郎 島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (30335541)
大平 寛人 島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (60273918)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 蛇紋岩 / 有機物 / 付加体 / 中央海嶺 / バクテリア / 超塩基性岩 / 炭化水素 / Rock Eval / 有機炭素 / 無機炭素 / バイオマーカー / abiogenic / organic carbon / carbonate carbon / n-alkane / hopane / フィッシャートロプシュ反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,蛇紋岩化作用に伴って発生する水素の意義が見直され,地球有機物圏は下部地殻~上部マントル域に飛躍的に広がろうとしている。その発見は生物地球化学的視点から始まったが,メタンおよびプロパン以上の無機起源中~長鎖炭化水素も見つかり地球内部炭素循環の理解の変革が求められている。それら超深度炭化水素・有機物は濃度的には希薄だが地球規模での総量は膨大であり,また炭化水素は移動して集積することができるため新たな炭化水素資源域として見直される可能性も高い。本研究では新たな未解明フロンティアである地下超深部での有機物の特徴と組成,その濃度,炭素の起源,炭化水素生成プロセス等についての解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organic geochemical analysis and characterization of 168 samples of serpentinized ultramafic rocks in the Chubu and Chugoku regions, Japan and 39 samples from the IODP, were conducted to investigate organic matter inorganically generated in the ultra-deep underground (lower crust to upper mantle), a new frontier in the organic and bacterial phases of the subsurface. The results indicate that a part of carbonate carbon was converted to organic carbon in the deep area, that organic matter was generated in the deep subsurface, that most of the organic matter was decomposed by hydrothermal alteration in the shallow subsurface, and that most of the organic matter was immediately used by bacteria in the shallow subsurface of the ridge system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地下深部における蛇紋岩化作用では水素が発生するだけでなく,無機的プロセスで有機物が生成されること,およびそれらはすぐにバクテリアによって利用されることが分った。地球生命が誕生する38億年よりも前にはバクテリアはいなかったので,蛇紋岩化作用がつくる有機物は生命の起源の材料の一部としてどんどん多くなっていった可能性がある。また,地球の炭素循環の観点からは,地球内部において還元された炭素を増やすシステムを形成していると理解され,熱エネルギーを化学結合エネルギーに変換して地球内部にエネルギーを貯蔵する場を形成していると考えられる。