Water behavior at the core-mantle boundary and the interior of the icy planet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021)
Ehime University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nishi Masayuki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10584120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 旬  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (00527608)
桑山 靖弘  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (00554015)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマントル / 水 / 中心核 / 含水鉱物 / 地球・惑星内部構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地球を含む惑星内部の水の存在形態や大規模循環の解明を目的とする。特に地球マントルー中心核境界に運ばれた水の化学反応や、大型惑星内部において水を貯蔵可能な含水鉱物の理解を目指し、高温高圧発生実験や数値計算に基づいた研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the chemical reaction between metallic iron and a limited water supply at ~120 GPa was investigated using the laser-heated diamond anvil cell technique. Contrary to the results of earlier studies, the formation of FeO instead of FeO2Hx without intermediate phases was observed. Also, we found that δ-AlOOH transforms into a new phase with orthorhombic symmetry, named ε-AlOOH, at 190 GPa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球内部を循環する水が、金属鉄から成る地球中心核の表面に酸化鉄つくることが示唆された。地球内部の対流運動や中心核―マントル境界の性質、地震波異常の起源などを知るうえで重要な知見となると期待される。また、これまで実験的に検証されることのなかった地球マントル圧力を超える超高圧に耐える含水鉱物が存在することが分かった。地球より大きな惑星の内部はこのような超高圧環境が想定されるため、地球以外の惑星内部の水の挙動に関する新たな知見となった。