Development of volumetric heat capacity measurement for earth deep interior materials under high temperatures and pressures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yagi Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (10415755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 健二  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (20727218)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高圧 / 高温 / マントル / コア / 熱物性 / 熱伝導 / 比熱 / 体積熱容量 / 熱伝導率 / 比熱測定 / 比熱容量 / 超高圧 / 超高温 / 地球深部
Outline of Research at the Start
地球深部条件に匹敵する高温・高圧下にある物質の比熱測定例は皆無であり、このデータの欠落が地球内部の伝熱描像に大きな不確かさをもたらしている。本研究では、サーモリフレクタンス法と呼ぶ光温度計測技術とパルス光と変調光による同時加熱技術を組み合わせることで、ダイヤモンドアンビルセル内に封入された高圧・高温条件にあるサンプルの単位体積当たり熱容量の直接測定技術を開発し、地球深部物質の比熱値の温度・圧力依存性を明らかにする。本研究で得られる実験データは、核からマントルに至る地球内部の温度分布の精密化、地球の熱進化の過程解明、マントル対流やダイナモシミュレーションの精緻化に重要な役割を果たす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a volumetric heat capacity measurement technique under high temperature and high pressure conditions, and to clarify the dependence of the thermophysical properties of the Earth's core and mantle on both the temperature and the pressure axis. Thermophysical properties of major minerals in the lower mantle (Fe-bearing perovskite, post-perovskite and MgO periclase), Pt as a metallic reflective layer important in specific heat capacity measurements, and hcp iron important in elucidating the thermal evolution of the earth's core were obtained under ultrahigh pressure (up to 170 GPa) and ultra-high temperature (up to 2900 K) conditions. Based on these results, we obtained important clues for understanding heat conduction from the Earth's core to the mantle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、地球の中心がどのようになっているのか、そして過去および将来の地球がどのように変化をしていくのかを、マントルや核の類似の条件で熱物性値を計測して解明するものです。マントル物質や地球核と考えられる鉄の熱伝導率の計測に成功し、これらのデータは原始地球からの現在までの進化の過程やマントル対流の解明などに貢献します。
また本研究で開発した技術は、約200万気圧かつ数千ケルビンという超高温高圧で物質がどのようにふるまうかを知ることができるものであり、新物質や新物性の探索・解明に役立つことが期待できます。