Tomographic imaging of large earthquake source zones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Zhao Dapeng  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70304665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊国 源知  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90626871)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地震波トモグラフィー / 沈み込み帯 / 大地震 / 火山 / 地震波異方性 / 沈み込むスラブ / マントルウェッジ / マントルプルーム / スラブ / big mantle wedge / 地震 / 3次元構造 / 地殻地震 / プレート境界型地震 / スラブ脱水 / 流体 / 地震波速度 / 地震波減衰
Outline of Research at the Start
日本列島陸域から日本海溝までの海底に及ぶ,稠密な地震観測網で記録される膨大なデータを, 最先端の地震波トモグラフィー技術を開発・駆使して解析する. それにより,浅部から深部までの詳細な3次元構造を求め,巨大地震の発生機構・島弧火山の成因及び深部流体の移動などの沈み込みダイナミクスの解明に挑戦する.得られる研究成果は,日本列島のみでなく,世界の他の地域の研究にも大きなインパクトを与えるもので,世界の固体地球科学研究への波及効果も極めて大きい.さらに,地震や津波災害の防災・減災にも重要な意味を持つ.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined high-resolution seismic tomography of source zones of large earthquakes in subduction zones and continental regions, which shed new light on the seismogenic structures. Significant structural heterogeneities are revealed in and around the source zones of large earthquakes. Fluids from the subducting slab dehydration can trigger large crustal earthquakes. The generation of megathrust earthquakes is controlled by both the upper and lower plates, as well as subslab hot upwelling flow. Intraslab earthquakes can be caused by reactivation of hydrated faults produced at the outer-rise before plate subduction. Fluids may be involved in the generation of most earthquakes in subduction zones. These results indicate that large earthquakes do not take place randomly at any sites, but only in anomalous areas where prominent structural heterogeneities (i.e., seismogenic structures) exist, which can be detected by high-resolution geophysical imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島陸域から日本海溝までの海底に及ぶ,稠密な地震観測網で記録される膨大なデータを, 最先端の地震波トモグラフィー技術を開発・駆使して解析した.それにより,浅部から深部までの詳細な3次元構造を求め,巨大地震の発生機構・島弧火山の成因及び深部流体の移動などの沈み込みダイナミクスの解明に挑戦した.また,世界の他の沈み込み帯と大陸地域の地下3次元構造と地震・火山活動についても調べた.得られる研究成果は,日本列島のみでなく,世界の他の地域の研究にも大きなインパクトを与えるもので,世界の固体地球科学的研究への波及効果も大きい.さらに,地震・火山・津波災害の防災・減災にも重要な意味を持つ.