| Project/Area Number |
19H01997
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 裕二 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (00452699)
臼井 洋一 金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (20609862)
中村 教博 東北学院大学, 高等教育開発室, 教授 (80302248)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 古地磁気 / 岩石磁気 / 初期続成 / 赤鉄鉱 / 古地磁気学 / 岩石磁気学 / 還元続成作用 / 珪酸塩包有磁性鉱物 / 古地磁気強度 / 還元続成 / 海底堆積物 / 初期続成過程 / 初期続成作用 / 生物源磁鉄鉱 / 酸化還元境界 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
海底堆積物では鉄還元境界以深では磁性鉱物の溶解が起きるため、還元環境の堆積物は過去の地磁気変動復元の研究の対象外とされてきた。一方、珪酸塩鉱物中に包有された磁性鉱物の存在が最近注目され、これらはホスト鉱物の保護により溶解を免れるため、古地磁気記録を担い得ると考えられる。本研究は、還元環境の堆積物においても磁性鉱物包有物が相対古地磁気強度の情報を保持している可能性を、ピストンコアとIODP掘削コアを用いて検証することを目的とする。成功すれば、堆積速度が大きい故に海底下浅部で鉄還元境界に達し磁性鉱物の溶解が起きている堆積物から、高解像度の、また古い時代の古地磁気強度変動を求めることが可能となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In deep-sea sediments below the Fe-redox boundary, unprotected detrital magnetite and magnetofossil are lost in the process of reduction diagenesis, and their remanent magnetization intensity decreases to 10% or less. Nonetheless, paleomagnetic direction and relative paleointensity are preserved. In such sediments, silicate-hosted magnetic inclusions and hematite survive the dissolution, and the former carries about a half of saturation isothermal remanent magnetization and the letter carries about 30%. From the grain size distribution of the host silicates and the amount of magnetite embedded, it is estimated that the silicate-hosted magnetic inclusions may not be a efficient recorder of detrital remanent magnetization. Hence, hematite may be an important carrier of the natural remanent magnetization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
赤鉄鉱はその飽和磁化が磁鉄鉱の100分の1程度と極めて小さいことから、海底堆積物の自然残留磁化を担う磁性鉱物としては従来見過ごされることが多かったが、還元続成作用を受けた海底堆積物では重要な担い手となることが本研究で初めて指摘された。磁性鉱物が還元溶解を受けた堆積物でも赤鉄鉱が古地磁気記録を保持できることは、従来磁性鉱物の還元溶解を理由に研究対象とされなかった堆積物を活用することへ道を開く。