Investigation of the plume source regions using mantle xenoliths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Akira  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (20524507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 哲也  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (00467028)
角野 浩史  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90332593)
佐藤 峰南  千葉工業大学, 次世代海洋資源研究センター, 上席研究員 (20773394)
渡慶次 聡  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, その他, その他 (30516654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマントル / かんらん岩 / 強親鉄性元素 / オスミウム同位体 / ヘリウム同位体 / 捕獲岩 / ハワイ諸島 / 希ガス同位体 / マントルプルーム / プルーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、海洋島に産するかんらん岩捕獲岩とプレート境界に露出するかんらん岩の間に、地球深部と浅部における化学組成や同位体組成の違いが反映されている可能性を探る。そのため、両者の主要・微量元素濃度、強親鉄性元素濃度、オスミウム同位体比、希ガス同位体比の系統的データを比較することにより、地球深部に由来するマントルプルームの化学的特徴を検討し、プルーム上昇源の形成進化モデルを構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the possibility that some mantle xenoliths in oceanic regions are derived from mantle plumes, and aim to understand the heterogeneity of the Earth's deep mantle and mantle dynamics throughout the Earth's history. Mantle peridotites from the Hawaiian Islands and French Polynesia are dominated by harzburgites with unradiogenic Os isotopic ratios, suggesting that mantle material melted at the Earth's surface in the past and transported to the Earth's deep interior may have been a major component of the ascending plume. On the other hand, the correlation with He isotope ratios in isolated olivine is inconsistent with predictions based on U/He partitioning experiments, and it is concluded that the "ancient depleted mantle" is not a suitable reservoir for 3He in the Earth's deep interior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マントルプルームの実態を解明することは、全地球ダイナミクスの理解の進展に欠かせない重要課題である。地震学的手法により見出される核-マントル境界直上の低速度領域はマントルプルームの上昇源と考えられているが、どのような物質から構成されているのかは未だ定かではない。本研究ではハワイ諸島やフレンチポリネシアのホットスポットマグマが地球表層にもたらしたマントル捕獲岩の一部はマントルプルームの主要構成要素であるとともに、過去の地球表層で形成された物質であったことを明らかにした。したがって、本研究は全地球ダイナミクスの従来描像に新たな知見を与えたものといえる。