| Project/Area Number |
19H01999
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirajima Takao 京都大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (90181156)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
網田 和宏 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20378540)
大沢 信二 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30243009)
苗村 康輔 岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50725299)
中村 高志 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60538057)
吉田 健太 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 主任研究員 (80759910)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 深部流体 / 三重点青色片岩 / アルカリ輝石 / ラマン炭質物温度計 / クラッシュリーチング / 白雲母K-Ar年代 / 神居古潭変成帯 / 黒瀬川帯 / ラマン炭質温度計 / 神居古潭帯 / 沈み込み帯 / 酸化還元状態 / 青色片岩 / 変成Mn-richチャート / ローソン石青色片岩 / エクロジャイト / ローソン石 / N同位体 / CO2ガス / 温泉水 / 八重山変成帯 / 三波川変成帯 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
沈みこむプレートから放出される深部流体は岩石の物性を大きく変化させ、プレート間地震や島孤火山活動を誘発するため、深部流体活動の挙動の解明は自然災害に備えるための基礎データとして重要である。本研究では、酸化還元状態がスラブの脱水・吸水反応に及ぼす影響について検討し、冷たい沈み込み帯での吸水・脱水反応が生じる深度とそれらの量を再評価することを第一の目的とする。更に、冷たい沈み込み帯で形成された岩石中の流体包有物の組成特性を明らかにし、現在の冷たい沈み込み帯の前弧域(非火山地域)の温泉水やその付随ガスの組成と比較し、冷たい沈み込み帯での流体の移動経路についてのモデル化を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the water absorption and dehydration reactions that occur in metamorphic basalts with low oxidation state and metamorphic Mn/Fe-rich siliceous rocks with high oxidation states which formed in the past cold subduction zones. Studies of natural metamorphic basalt have shown that lawsonite-blueschist is formed by water absorption reaction at temperatures below 300°C, and epidote-blueschist is formed by dehydration reaction above 300°C. We proposed the idea that various hydrous minerals such as Okhotskite and Mn-Lawsonite are formed in metamorphic Mn/Fe-rich siliceous rocks under the conditions of lawsonite-blueschist facies, and that rocks containing these minerals transport H2O to the Earth's interior and buffer oxygen in the mantle. In addition, it was found that the unit interface of the subduction zone plays a unique role as a passage for deep fluids.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
令和6年能登半島地震は地下深部の多量の流体によって誘発されたと考えられているが、その深部流体の起源や通路は未解明である。 本研究では、深部流体活動を理解するために、冷たい沈み込み帯の地下30㎞付近で形成されたスラブ由来の変成岩を用いて研究した。その結果、300℃以下では、沈み込むスラブはマントル深部へのH2Oの運び手になるが、300℃以上では含水鉱物の脱水反応が生じ、多量のH2Oを放出することを突き止めた。西南日本の地下に沈み込むフィリッピン海プレートの周辺では上記の脱水反応に加え、青色片岩がエクロジャイトに変化する際にも流体が放出されるので、当該地域の活発な地震活動に関連していると考えられる。