Establishment of luminescence dating of faults proved by high-velocity friction experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Oohashi Kiyokazu  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70615525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷部 徳子  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (60272944)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords活断層 / 光刺激ルミネッセンス / 摩擦発熱 / 地震性断層すべり / 高速摩擦実験 / 断層ガウジ / 加熱実験 / 断層帯掘削 / 阿蘇火砕流堆積物 / 布田川断層 / 短時間急速加熱実験 / 断層ボーリング / 断層掘削 / 地震性すべり / 光刺激ルミネッセンス(OSL)年代 / 地震性高速すべり
Outline of Research at the Start
将来の地震の発生リスクや発生時期を評価するには、過去の地震の発生時期と繰り返し周期を知る必要がある。歴史記録が存在しない過去の地震では、地震を引き起こした断層と断層直上の地層との切断関係で活動時期を決定するが、断層直上に適切な時期の地層が存在しなかったり、年代決定に必要な炭素試料が含まれないこともある。本研究では、これに代わる手法として、断層帯を構成する物質のルミネッセンス年代測定から、過去の地震の発生時期を特定する手法の開発に取り組む。具体的には、摩擦実験を実施して断層物質の年代が初期化される地震・地質学的条件を調べるとともに、天然の断層帯で年代測定を実施し、手法の妥当性・有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a new method for evaluating Quaternary fault activity using luminescence dating, we conducted high-velocity friction experiments that reproduce earthquake slip in laboratory and systematically examined changes in luminescence signal intensity (equivalent to age values). As a result, we found that the signal intensity decreases due to frictional heat generated during high-velocity slip of the fault. Normal stresses corresponding to a depth of approximately 100-200 m are required for age resetting to occur. Based on these findings, we conclude that it is possible to determine the timing of active faulting using luminescence dating if the survey site is appropriately chosen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は活断層の活動評価法に新たな手段を提供するものであり、この技術を社会実装することで、活断層の活動評価精度の向上が見込まれる。具体的には、(1) 活断層の調査地点の選択肢を新たに増やす、(2) 海洋底掘削や内陸断層掘削で得られたコア試料、基盤露出地域、地下空間など、上載地層を伴わない断層の活動時期に関する情報を与える、(3)炭素14年代測定法の適用困難な数万年前以前に活動した断層の活動時期に関する情報を与える、の3つが挙げられる。また、本手法は適用年代範囲が広いため、数万~数10万年時間スケールの長期的なテクトニクスの理解にも資するものと考えられる。