Experimental study on the rheology of D'' layers using a newly developed ultra-high pressure deformation apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Azuma Shintaro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (60771293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 龍一  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (40734570)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレオロジー / 高温高圧 / 変形実験 / D''層 / ポストペロブスカイト / ペリクレース / 下部マントル / 結晶方位選択配向 / 回転式ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 最下部マントル / 超高圧 / 高圧 / フェロペリクレース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では地球内部の核とマントルの境界層(D''層)に相当する超高圧下での変形実験を,我々グループが開発した回転式ダイヤモンドアンビル装置によって行う.この変形実験は,マントル対流の根源的な領域であるD''層での地震波異方性の原因や変形特性を解明することにより,その領域における流動方向,力学的構造(惑星内部やある特定の領域の強度プロファイル),その進化を理解することを目標としており,地球内部全体のダイナミクスとその進化の理解にもつながることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the rheological properties of the D'' layer, which is located at the lowest part of the Earth's inner mantle, we challenged the ultrahigh-pressure large strain deformation experiments using the developed deformation apparatus 'rotational diamond anvil cell' and minerals constituting the D'' layer (post-perovskite and periclase). Deformation experiments of the periclase showed that the crystallographic preferred orientation developed with strain. Our analysis of seismic anisotropy based on the deformation experiments indicates that the deformation of the periclase contributes significantly to the observed seismic anisotropy of the D'' layer. On the other hand, the post-perovskite results were only successfully synthesized in a rotational diamond anvil cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震波観測から最下部マントル(D''層)では、地震波の異方性(地震波の伝わる方向、振動方向によって速度が異なる現象)が認められている。この一因として、D''層を構成するとされるポストペロブスカイトやペリクレースの変形による結晶方位が揃うこと(結晶方位選択配向)が考えられてきた。その中で、我々はペリクレースを実際のD''層の超高圧条件(120 GPa)で変形実験をすることで、変形によって発達する結晶方位選択配向を明らかにし、ペリクレースはD''層を占める体積が比較的小さいにも関わらず、観測される地震波異方性に大きく寄与していることを示すことができた。