Single crystal elasticity of iron-bearing bridgmanite under lower-mantle conditions by the inelastic x-ray scattering method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2022)
University of Hyogo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Hiroshi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 精密分光推進室, テニュアトラック研究員 (90397901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 明  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 招へい研究員 (10262841)
芳野 極  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 教授 (30423338)
中塚 晃彦  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80294651)
鎌田 誠司  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (30611793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブリッジマナイト / 弾性波速度 / X線非弾性散乱 / 下部マントル / 単結晶 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 高温高圧 / 高温 / 高圧
Outline of Research at the Start
地球内部の物質科学的な構造を理解するためには、観測により知られている地震波速度構造と、地球内部条件で測定された地球を構成する鉱物の弾性波速度を比較する必要がある。本研究では、地球下部マントルの主要構成物質として考えられている含鉄ブリッジマナイトの単結晶を試料とし、X線非弾性散乱法により弾性波速度を測定する。得られたデータに基づき、下部マントルの地震波構造の特徴(地域性や異方性)に対する
物質科学的モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron-bearing bridgmanite is one of main components of the Earth's lower mantle. The single crystal elasticity of this material under the lower mantle conditions is essential to understand the lower mantle from the viewpoint of material sciences. There are several techniques to determine elastic property of materials. We have used inelastic x-ray scattering (IXS) technique which can be adopted to opaque and tiny single crystal under extreme conditions. We have performed the synthesis and characterization of iron-bearing bridgmanite single crystals and developed IXS techniques on high-pressure single crystals in parallel. Finally, we have obtained precious data on the single crystal elasticity of the iron-bearing bridgmanites under high-pressure conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
含鉄ブリッジマナイトは下部マントル主要構成物質である。下部マントル条件下での単結晶弾性率は地球下部マントルを物質科学的に理解するために必要不可欠な物理量である。