New approach for phase transformation of mantle minerals under high pressure and heavy strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YUSA Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (10343865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平尾 直久  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (70374915)
藤久 裕司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (90357913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 構造相転移 / 歪・差応力 / 高圧化その場観察 / 巨大歪み / マントル鉱物 / 高圧下その場観察 / ダイヤモンドアンビル
Outline of Research at the Start
固体地球における物質科学研究は、地球内部が高圧であるという事実から、主に高圧実験によって検証がおこなわれている。その多くの場合、等方的な圧力場を仮定のもと実験が進められている。しかしながら、地球内部の沈み込むスラブ等におけるダイナミクスを考慮した場合、差応力や大きな歪みを取り入れるべきことは必然といえる。近年、材料物性分野では、物性・構造・相転移に及ぼす巨大歪みによる影響が注目を集めている。本研究では、マントル鉱物の結晶構造への巨大歪みがおよぼす影響を明らかにするために、巨大歪み発生・制御技術、放射光X線による歪みの定量評価、計算科学による巨大歪み下での構造予測を融合した研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the effect on the transition pressure under non isotropic pressure fields, we developed a high-pressure apparatus equipped with high-precision controlled system using a piezo actuator device and a DAC rotating system with a high torque pulse mortar. The apparatus performed in-situ x-ray diffraction experiments in a synchrotron radiation facility.
Based on the ab initio calculation, a theoretical approach, “theory of shear stress relaxation associated with phase transitions” was also constructed to verify the transition pressure under anisotropic stress. We confirmed a considerable transition pressure reduction in the several compounds, e.g., MgF2, BaF2, NaMgF3, and NaNiF3, under the anisotropic stress. The pressure reduction implies that the anisotropic stress definitely affects the rearrangements of high-coordination polyhedral framework in the high-pressure crystal structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発された、制御性に優れた高圧下歪・差応力付与装置の開発により、高圧下での構造相転移に対する歪み・差応力の影響が明らかになった。おそらく、構造相転移は計算科学においても、取り扱いの簡便な等方的な圧力のみならず差応力の存在下で追究されるべきと考えられる。地球内部で起こる鉱物の相転移現象の解明につながるだけでなく、必然的に固体圧力を「場」に使用せざるを得ない様々な超高圧構造物性の解明のために大きな布石となったと考えられる。