Earthquakes as a potential energy source for subsurface deep biosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Takehiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 研究所長 (40470124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地震 / 断層 / 水 / 地下生命圏 / 酸化還元反応 / 南海トラフ / X線吸収微細構造分析 / 微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
地震時には地下深部で膨大なエネルギーが放出される。その大部分は熱となり、断層帯内部での岩石と水の物理化学反応を促進する。本研究では、『この地震時の物理化学反応を生命活動に利用する化学合成微生物が、沈み込み帯(南海トラフ)の地下生命圏を形成している』という仮説を、地震断層運動を再現する摩擦実験によって検証する。特に、断層摩擦発熱によって南海プレート境界物質の酸化還元反応状態がどの程度変化するのかを、X線吸収微細構造分析を用いて詳細に調べる。本研究の実験・分析結果と実際の地震観測データを組み合わせ、南海トラフで生命が利用可能な地震化学反応エネルギー量の時空間分布を描くことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore a hypothesis that the redox reactions associated with an earthquake could provide a potential metabolic energy source for life on the earth, we have conducted high-velocity friction experiments that is capable of reproducing coseismic faulting and determined redox change within a fault by X-ray absorption near edge structure (XANES) analysis. The experimental and analytical results indicated that the iron in the rock samples is rapidly oxidized during coseismic faulting and that such rapid oxidation reaction results from the chemical reaction between nanoscale iron particles formed by faulting and supercritical water formed due to frictional heating. This coseismic redox change could provide a potential energy source in subsurface microbial ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震時には地下深部で膨大なエネルギーが放出される。その大部分は熱となり、断層帯内部での岩石と水の物理化学反応を促進する。この動的な物理化学プロセスが地震発生プロセスに大きく寄与していることのみならず、地震エネルギーに依存した地下生命の可能性を指摘するに至った。また、断層内部物質の酸化還元反応を、放射光XAFS分析によって定量的に解析する手法を確立することができた。今後、本研究で確立された実験分析手法を活用した研究を進めることで、沈み込み帯での地震活動-物質循環-生命プロセスの総合的な理解に繋がると期待される。