| Project/Area Number |
19H02007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakada Ryoichi 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (50726958)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 聡 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60615251)
岡崎 啓史 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 研究員 (90784257)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 重元素安定同位体 / 続成作用 / 元素分離 / 堆積物コア / 熱水実験 / 同位体比測定 / 堆積物 / 熱水反応実験 / 堆積物試料 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、①安定同位体比分離法および分析条件の確立、②天然試料採取と同一層準決定、③熱水反応実験、④天然試料および実験試料の安定同位体比および配位環境分析という4つの研究ステップを4年間で行い、「堆積岩中の重元素安定同位体比が本当に堆積時の海洋環境を反映しているのか」、「続成作用で重元素安定同位体比が変化した際に、どのような補正を行えば元の情報が復元可能なのか」を明示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study were to elucidate the effects of diagenesis on the stable isotope ratios of heavy elements in sediments by combining hydrothermal reaction experiments and analysis of sediment core samples. The plan was to conduct four research steps in four years: (1) establishment of elemental separation methods and analytical conditions, (2) collection of natural samples and determination of isotope levels, (3) hydrothermal reaction experiments, and (4) analysis of stable isotope ratios and coordination environments of natural and experimental samples. Although some parts of the project did not progress as planned due to coronal disasters and equipment breakdowns, in step (1), we achieved elemental separation in a simpler procedure than originally planned and a significant improvement in the accuracy of isotope ratio analysis, which led to results that will lead to subsequent research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
堆積岩中の重元素安定同位体比は古環境指標として近年爆発的に研究が増加している。重元素安定同位体比は配位環境が支配していることが明らかにされてきたが、続成作用に伴う同位体比の変化もしくは保存過程は全く検証されていない。そこで本研究では続成作用を模擬した熱水反応実験に加えて、日本海の未固結堆積物コア及びコアと同時代・同堆積盆の陸上堆積岩を用いて、安定同位体比測定とX線吸収微細構造(XAFS)法による配位環境分析から続成作用が安定同位体比に与える影響の解明を目指した。本研究は地球化学、鉱物学、地質学、古環境学など広範な波及性を有しており、古海洋環境の変遷とそれに伴う生命進化の理解向上に繋がった。