Shear-strength variation along subducting mega-thrust- their influence on the geometry of accretionary prism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuzuru  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10435753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古市 幹人  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(数理科学・先端技術研究開発センター), グループリーダー (50415981)
西浦 泰介  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(数理科学・先端技術研究開発センター), グループリーダー代理 (60509719)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプレート境界 / スメクタイト / イライト / DEM / バヤリー則 / 摩擦 / 剪断強度 / 粘土鉱物 / 断層 / 沈み込み帯 / 数値計算 / デコルマ / 粒子法 / プレート沈み込み / 続成過程 / DEMシミュレーション / プレート境界断層 / OST / IODP / ちきゅう / 付加体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①沈み込み帯各深度のプレート境界断層の変形と動的な剪断強度の変化を定量化し、②断層周辺の局所的な物性変化が、従来の沈み込み帯モデルで再現できないOSTや底づけ作用など、付加体主要構造の形成に不可欠な役割を担っているのか検証する。具体的には、断層岩の変形と鉱物、物性変化を天然断層の地質学検討から抽出し、三軸試験によって剪断強度を定量化する。得られたデータを我々が開発した実スケール数値砂箱実験(>25億粒子)に導入して、付加体形成実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic transition of minerals and/or physical properties associated with plate-boundary maga-thrusting should control architecture of plate subduction zones and stress distribution. In this study, (1) we quantified the dynamic variation of shear strength occurred 2-3 km burial depth in terms of geological and rock mechanical testing. Then, (2) we evaluated if this variation plays important rules for formation mechanisms of plate-boundary major structures. As the results, (1) we identified the shear strengthening occurred at the depth. This is the inverse results to the current knowledge: that is, fault zone is weaker than intact rocks. Also, (2) we imported the shear strengthening to the numerical simulation and successfully constructed the “numerical rock-box experiment” system, not s “sandbox experiment”. The result of the “rock-box experiment” shows that the major variation of shear strengthening is one of the major controlling factors for subduction-zone geometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の地震学では、岩石の種類によらず断層の剪断強度が一定であるとするバヤリー則がよく用いられてきた、今回示された、断層の方が240%もの剪断強度を獲得するという結果は、特に泥質岩で構成される沈み込み帯の破壊モデルを考える上で極めて重要である。
数値実験では、従来の「砂箱実験」ではなく、「岩石沈み込み実験」を可能にした。これによって、従来再現できなかった固結した岩石で構成される天然の沈み込み帯の変形挙動と、室内岩石力学試験の結果を初めて直接比較できるようになった。