Physicochemical considerations of vital effect in calcification process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Jun  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40378550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 道生  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10647655)
豊福 高志  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭技術開発プログラム), 主任研究員 (30371719)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオミネラリゼーション / 可視化 / 炭酸カルシウム / 非晶質相
Outline of Research at the Start
貝殻やサンゴなどの生体鉱物には複雑で美しい組織を示すものが多く、生物活動に不可欠な機能が反映されている。近年、それらの生体内部で非晶質相を経由して鉱物形成が行われている可能性が注目され始めたが、その詳細は不明である。本研究は、生体内を模したゲル状物質内で炭酸カルシウムの合成実験を行い、蛍光試薬を用いてゲル内のpHおよびイオン濃度を可視化することで非晶質相の形成条件を明らかにするとともに、計算機シミュレーションを用いて有機物とイオンの相互作用を定量化することにより、従来vital effectとして現象論的に捉えられてきた生体鉱物形成プロセスを物理化学的に解明しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to gain a physicochemical understanding of the biomineral formation process, by visualizing pH or ionic concentration around forming calcium carbonate crystals in the gel media with the fluorescent probes.As a result, the pH change during the process of calcium carbonate formation by double diffusion method within gel media was successfully observed, which would make us discuss the differences in polymorphism and morphology of forming crystals in relation to the local environmental changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、ゲル状物質内で結晶が形成する局所的な環境変化を蛍光プローブを用いて可視化する手法を確立できた。このことにより、(1) 結晶多形や形態の違いが生じる要因を、個々の結晶の形成条件と関連づけて議論することが可能になった。(2) 蛍光プローブを用いた可視化手法が、水溶液中だけでなく、ゲル状物質内での反応などに幅広く利用できることが示された。以上により、生体鉱物やその他の結晶形成メカニズムの理解を促進させるのみならず、材料の評価や新素材の開発に利用することで、新たな知見をもたらすことができると期待できる。