Innovations in fossil imaging methods using next-generation tomography equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iba Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80610451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 奈津子  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40608759)
江崎 洋一  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60221115)
西田 治文  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70156082)
竹田 裕介  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特別研究員(PD) (50838852)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords進化古生物学 / イメージング / 画像解析 / レンダリング / 高性能計算機 / 進化 / トモグラフィー / 生物多様性 / 生命探査 / 3Dレンダリング / 古生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
40億年の生命進化の直接的証拠は,化石として地層中に閉じ込められている.しかしながら,サイエンス誕生以来,人類は過去の生物多様性の数%しか捉えられていない.この要因は, 150年もの間,岩石から化石を抽出する方法に技術革新がなかったことにある.本研究は,世界初となる超高精度フルカラー3Dイメージング装置を用いて,「岩石中の全ての化石をありのまま無差別に抽出する」探査法を確立し,従来研究の障壁を突破する.地球生命史解読に重要な研究課題を実践しながらこの効果を検証する.さらに,全データをディープアーカイブかつリサイクル可能とし,研究を加速する仕組みを提供することで,古生物学の研究構造に革新を与える
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct evidence of 4 billion years of life evolution and biodiversity is hidden in the strata as fossils. However, paleontology has so far been able to capture only a small fraction of the biodiversity of the past. This is due to the lack of technological innovation in methods for extracting fossils from rocks. In this study, we developed a new method to extract fossils from rocks as digital models with minimal bias. This innovative technique has been applied to various paleontological studies, demonstrating the high potential of this technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周辺分野の手法や視点をブラウジングして,個別研究を推進するのではなく,古生物学の研究上・構造上の障壁に対峙する姿勢が,本研究の強みである.本研究によって,従来手法を圧倒する化石可視化精度・抽出速度・産出量・多様性増大が実現された.これには,これまで抽出できなかった硬組織を持たない生物およびその構造や未知の生命も含まれる.デジタル画像を用いたデータリサイクル構築に伴う新たな分類研究の仕組みが創られたのも,本研究の独創性である.古生物学研究の根幹に関わる方法論を飛躍させるものと期待できる.