Appearance and evolution of C4 plants: Environmental perturbation around Antarctica during mid-Cretaceous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Takashi  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (50272943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 英人  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任講師 (00785123)
黒田 潤一郎  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (10435836)
守屋 和佳  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60447662)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords白亜紀 / 炭素同位体比 / バイオマーカー / アルケノン / 海洋無酸素事変 / 二酸化炭素分圧 / 古環境 / 古海洋 / C4植物 / 温暖化 / OAE2 / ノルマルアルカン / IODP / 有機物 / 炭素循環
Outline of Research at the Start
C4植物は700万年前頃に顕在化した被子植物で,通常の光合成回路の前段にCO2濃縮回路を持ち効率的な炭素固定を行う.この形質の成立過程は謎に包まれているが,「白亜紀中期の約1億年以上も前のオーストラリア南西~南極大陸にかけてがC4植物誕生の場である」という仮説を立て,これを検証する.炭素循環の大きな攪乱期の前後の試料から有機分析を進め,分子レベルの炭素同位体比分析など先進的手法も取り入れる.どの時代でどの環境激変と連動してC4植物が誕生・進化したかを明らかにし,その時代の環境背景を更に詳しく理解していく.C4植物のみに由来する有機分子の発見を期待している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Initial purpose of this study was to elucidate paleoenvironments of southern high latitude based on compound-specific carbon isotope analysis on plant biomarkers expecting discovery of C4 plant evidence. Unfortunately, we couldn't find any of its carbon-isotopic evidence. On the other hand, we recognized significant biomarkers (alkenones) from haptophytes. It was first discovery of paired occurrence of di- and tri-unsatureated alkenones from Cretaceous sediments. As we realized that they could be a proxy for paleothermometry, we switched target compounds to alkenones and studied an Albian through lowest Turonian sequence. As a result, conjoined rapid drop of pCO2 and SST was decoded from the early stage of Oceanic Anoxic Evenbt 2. The cooling is interpreted to be comparable to Plenus Cold Event (PCE) known from the Northern Hemisphere. Our results indicate PCE was a global event associated with global pCO2 drop derived from major sequestration of organic carbon over extended sea floor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で初めて白亜紀の3不飽和アルケノンを発見した.2不飽和と3不飽和アルケノンが同時検出されれば古水温指標となるため極めて重要である.2不飽和アルケノンは含有量が多く,かつその起源がハプト藻類と明確だが,その炭素同位体比(d13C)測定に成功した.これも白亜系では初である.酸性化により炭酸塩が失われる場合が多い深海の海洋無酸素事変2記録ではd13C層序指標の確認が困難だが,本研究で初めてアルケノンd13C層序を用いてこれを克服した.温暖化が極度に進んだ白亜紀においてパルス的CO2増加が強い負の炭素循環フィードバックを誘導し,その結果世界中の表層海水温が低下したことを実データで示すことができた.