Astronomical cycles as pacemakers of geological age boundary events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEDA MASAYUKI  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (10635882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 利栄  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (30263924)
後藤 孝介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30612171)
LEGRAND Julien  静岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (60737534)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地質時代境界事変 / 天文周期 / 絶滅 / 海洋無酸素事変 / ミランコビッチサイクル / 超大陸 / モンスーン / 地質時代境界 / 天文学的周期 / 環境動態
Outline of Research at the Start
顕生代(過去5.6億年)は化石の絶滅や出現から100の地質時代(階)に区分されるが、階境界の原因論については議論が続いている。研究代表者は,階境界の8 割が地球軌道離心率の1000万周期の極大や極小に対応する事を見出した。しかし、日射変化としてより顕著な 2万年から数100万年の地軸傾動や離心率変動と時代境界の関係は不明であった。そこで欧州浅海層及び本邦深海層の地質時代境界からモンスーンを反映する陸域風化度や海洋酸化還元度を推定し,化石記録と比較することで、地球軌道変化が地球環境や生態系へ与えた影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined mainly geochemical and palaeontological investigations across the Cenozoic and Mesozoic geological age boundaries in order to test the possibility that some of the indicative fossil occurrences and extinctions defined as geological age boundaries were pace-marked by astronomical cycles of environmental change. The results show that the 1-10 million year scale amplitude modulation cycle of the 20,000-100,000 year Earth orbital element change, which was the focus of the previous Milankovitch hypothesis, affected some of the climate changes at the geological age boundary via the monsoon and carbon cycle. The study also showed that the 10-million-year climate change may have affected biological evolution, including the early dispersal and enlargement of dinosaurs and other animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は生物の絶滅や進化がどのように起きてきたかという謎への答えの一助として、巨大天体衝突や大規模火成活動だけでなく、地球軌道要素の極端な変化が重要であった可能性を指摘した。特に、日射量変動が植生や風化のフィードバックを介して、大気中二酸化炭素濃度を大きく変化させ、これが植物や恐竜などの脊椎動物、海洋無脊椎動物の群集変化やサイズ変化にも影響を与えていた点で、学術的および社会的な意義が高い