Study on the rapid biotic evolution after the "snowball earth"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oji Tatsuo  名古屋大学, 博物館, 特任教授 (50160487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井龍 康文  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00250671)
高柳 栄子  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40729208)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカンブリア紀 / エディアカラ紀 / モンゴル / 多細胞動物 / 藻類 / 生痕化石 / 多様化 / 進化 / カンブリア爆発 / モロッコ / 氷礫岩 / 酸素同位体比 / 古環境 / 海洋動物の多様性 / 多細胞動物の多様化 / 成長解析 / オルドビス紀 / Isoxys / 日立変成岩類 / ウミユリ / 化石化過程 / 適応放散 / 多様性変動 / カンブリア系 / エディアカラ系 / 藻類化石 / Chinggiskhaania / 多様度 / 回復現象 / 大量絶滅後の回復現象 / 海洋底生動物 / サイズ変化 / 多様性変遷 / 堆積環境 / 多様性 / 全球凍結
Outline of Research at the Start
原生代末期から古生代最初期のカンブリア紀にかけ、大規模な氷期イベントの終了後、多細胞動物の出現と急速な進化が行われた。しかし地質・古生物記録の乏しさから、その実態に関してはほとんどが未解明である。当研究では、モンゴル西部地域の連続するエディアカラ系~下部カンブリア系連続層序などをターゲットに、氷期からカンブリア紀前期に至る生物進化事変を実証的に明らかにすることを目標とする。特に動物体の行動の化石である生痕化石、小型有殻化石、堆積岩の化学分析に基づく環境復元に焦点を当て、多細胞動物(特に左右相称動物)の初期進化の実態の解明と、より確実なデータに基づく当時の生態系の復元を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sudden appearance and rapid diversification of multicellular animals occurred from the Ediacaran to the Cambrian, but almost no reliable fossils of multicellular animals have been confirmed from the Ediacaran. Thus, a big unsolved problem exists as to why this diversification has occurred in such a short period of time. In this study, we tackled this issue based on our field survey in Mongolia. We also conducted studies on the relationship between the marine environment and the distribution and growth of benthic organisms, and the preservation mechanisms of exceptionally well-preserved fossils. As a result, it was confirmed that multicellular animals already existed in the Ediacaran period and that there was a predator-prey interaction in the Ediacaran, while the continuous production of fossil algae showed that there was a large extinction event in plants there was no clear extinction at the boundary between the Ediacaran and Cambrian periods, as seen in the enigmatic Ediacaran biota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンブリア紀の多細胞動物の急激な多様化はダーウィン以来の生物学の大きな課題の一つであり、それ以前の時代から化石の証拠が見つからないのは大きな謎であった。我々のモンゴル西部の調査から多細胞動物がカンブリア紀以前に存在したことが見出され、捕食者から逃れる行動をとっていたことも分かってきた。また藻類化石はカンブリア紀以前とそれ以降で連続的に同じ種が産し、動物とは異なる進化を当時示していたことも初めて分かってきた。このような生物進化の大問題をフィールド調査から解明することができたことは、学術界のみならず一般にとってもこの世の中の多様な動物の世界の始まりを知るうえで大きな意義を有すると考えられる。