Chemical evolution induced by water -in situ observation of formation of prebiotic RNA by high-resolution AFM-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Araki Yuki  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (50734480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 善博  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00544107)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水和構造 / 前生物的RNA / 周波数変調原子間力顕微鏡 / 重合反応 / 固液界面 / 周波数原子間力顕微鏡 / 水和 / 粘土 / 生命起源 / 吸着 / 触媒 / RNA / 周波数変調型原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
RNAは、遺伝情報の蓄積と生体反応の触媒の両方を担う分子として、生命の起源に最も重要な生体高分子と考えられている。初期地球におけるRNA(前生物的RNA)の形成は、粘土鉱物や金属イオンを触媒として起こったと考えられているが、その形成過程や環境について統一的な見解が得られていない。本研究では、高分解能の原子間力顕微鏡(FM-AFM)を用いてRNA形成(ヌクレオチドの重合)過程における水の挙動を分子スケールで観察する。ヌクレオチド表面が金属イオンによって局所的に脱水すること、水の存在によって粘土表面にヌクレオチドが秩序的に吸着することを明らかにし、生命起源における水の重要なはたらきを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the behavior of water on mineral surfaces and the effect of dissolved ions on the interfacial water by atomic-scale observations in order to elucidate whether RNA formation, a dehydration reaction, can occur in the primitive ocean. The adsorption of nucleotides on the surface of catalytic minerals and the hydration structure of the mineral surface during the adsorption process were observed in situ at high resolution using frequency modulation atomic force microscopy, which revealed that dissolved magnesium ions significantly increase the adsorption of nucleotides and change the hydration structure of the mineral surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネシウムは生体内の酵素活性、結石の析出防止剤、整腸剤など水溶液中で起こる現象に非常によく使われている。マグネシウムが用いられる必然性は明らかにされていないが、本研究で着目した「物質表面の水への影響」がこれらの機構に関わっている可能性が高い。身近な物質であるため、近年、マグネシウムは石油掘削の潤滑剤や生分解性材料等、新たな活路を見出されており、マグネシウムが固体表面の水に及ぼす影響を継続して研究することで、これらの応用技術への波及効果が期待できる。