Analyses of seasonal temperature variations in the greenhouse interval toward an essential understanding of the Earth's climate system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Kzuyoshi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60447662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 卓  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (50272943)
山本 正伸  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (60332475)
石村 豊穂  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (80422012)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords白亜紀 / 温暖化 / 海洋無酸素事変 / 海水温 / 有孔虫 / 古環境学 / 温室地球時代 / 古水温 / 海水温季節変動 / 古環境 / 海水温季節変動幅 / 古海水温
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,地球温暖化時代の極相期の一つである白亜紀中期セノマニアン期からチューロニアン期(CTB;約9千4百万年前)に生じた海洋無酸素事変を対象として,平均古水温の緯度勾配と,古水温の季節変動幅との時系列変動を明らかにする.平均古海水温の算出に加え,海水温の季節変動幅の算出から,炭素循環擾乱イベントに対する海水温の動的応答の解析を行うことで,温室時代の気候フィードバックがどのような順序で,どのような時間スケールで生じたのかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the mid-Cretaceous Oceanic Anoxic Event that occurred during the Cenomanian/Turonian boundary, which is known as one of the archetypal global warming intervals. The fossil assemblages of zooplankton (planktonic foraminifera) at this interval changed drastically in response to the large-scale carbon perturbation in the atmosphere-ocean system at that time. The study also revealed that sea surface water temperatures remained extremely high during this event.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の地球環境は,急激な温暖化に直面しており,人類を含めた地球上の生命に対しても大きな影響を及ぼしている.この要因は,人為起源の炭素の急激な放出にある.地球の歴史のなかにも,人為起源ではないが,地下に隔離されていた炭素が急激に大気海洋系に放出されたイベントが繰り返し発生してきた.そのなかでも,代表例の一つが,白亜紀中期の極温暖期に生じた海洋無酸素事変である.このイベントでは,突発的な大規模火成活動により大気中の二酸化炭素濃度が増加し,地球表層系に様々な変化が起きた.本研究では,この海洋無酸素事変を対象として研究を行うことで,近未来の温暖化の理解をより深く正確なものにしようとする意義がある.