Producing high strenght and durable nanocomposites using soluble graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2021)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Arao Yoshihiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (40449335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保内 昌敏  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (00186446)
川田 宏之  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20177702)
細井 厚志  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60424800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラフェン / 量産化 / メカノケミカル法 / 複合材料 / メカノケミカル反応 / ナノコンポジット / 繊維強化プラスチック / メカノケミカル / 強度 / 剥離分散 / 長期耐久性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、新規に見出したメカノケミカル反応制御によって、溶媒に可溶な高アスペクト比グラフェンを創出し、分子レベルで分散している分散液を熱硬化性樹脂、熱可塑性樹脂に混合・複合化することで、高強度、高延性を両立し、かつ長期耐久性を有するナノコンポジットを作製する技術を確立することを目的とする。メカノケミカル反応の分子シミュレーションをすることで、グラフェンの新しい反応とその複合物を提案するとともに、その応用として、新規グラフェンを構造材料のアンチエイジング材料として応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of improving the mechanical properties of composite materials by nano reinforcement, we have constructed a process for mass production of graphene, which is one of the nanomaterials. Graphene is obtained by exfoliating graphite to form a thin layer. The liquid-phase-exfoliation method, which exfoliates graphite in a liquid to extract graphene, is the cheapest way to mass-produce graphene. In this study, we found that as a pretreatment method for the liquid phase exfoliation method, graphite is exfoliated and dispersed so that it dissolves in the liquid by mechanochemical reaction of salts and graphite via a ball mill. This made it possible to disperse graphene in a low boiling point solvent, and it was confirmed that the use of soluble graphene further improved the mechanical properties of the fiber reinforced plastic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンは溶媒へ分散性が悪く、プラスチック材料へのナノ分散は極めて難しい。本研究では、グラファイトを粉砕する際に生じるラジカルに弱酸からなる塩を吸着させることで、極性溶媒にエッジ改質黒鉛を浸漬させた場合に溶けるように剥離分散することを見出した。用いる塩はクエン酸カリウムや酢酸カリウム等、汎用の塩でよく、プロセスはボールミルでよいため、低コストで改質グラフェンを量産化できる。可溶性グラファイトを利用した機能性コーティングなどの応用が期待できる。