Improvement of fatigue strength and non-damaging of surface defects in 3D additive manufactured metals by laser peening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Koji  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90334630)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3D積層造形金属 / レーザピーニング / ショットピーニング / 疲労強度 / 残留応力 / 表面欠陥 / 3D積層造形 / 3D積層 / 3Dプリンタ / 無害化 / 圧縮残留応力 / 3D積層金属
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,最先端の表面改質技術であるレーザピーニング(LP)を適用することにより,3D積層造形した金属の疲労強度を向上するとともに,有害な表面欠陥を無害化し高信頼化する技術を構築する。まず,3D積層造形金属の疲労強度特性の評価を行った後,表面欠陥の無害化に対する最適なLP条件を見出す。続いて,LPによる無害化可能な表面寸法の解明を行うとともに,3D積層により生じた表面粗さと表面欠陥の無害化に挑戦する。さらに,3D積層造形材の疲労強度予測方法の構築を行う。これらの成果により,3D積層造形金属の大幅な信頼性向上を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In metals fabricated by 3D additive manufacturing (AM) process, defects are easily formed in the materials, and such defects reduce the fatigue strength. The objective of this study was to clarify the effect of compressive residual stress introduced by laser peening (LP) and shot peening (SP) on the fatigue strength of metals manufactured by the 3D AM process. Maraging steel and aluminum alloy manufactured by selected lase melting process were used as the test material. LP or SP was applied to the specimens. It was found that the compressive residual stresses introduced by LP or SP significantly improved fatigue strength of these specimens by suppressing crack propagation at the surface layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3D積層金属を普及させるためには、積層後の表面粗さと内部の欠陥による疲労強度低下の問題を克服する必要がある。本研究では、3D積層造形した金属に対して、レーザピーニング(LP)およびショットピーニング(SP)を施工した。LPにより導入される深い圧縮残留応力の効果により、大きな表面欠陥を無害化できることを実験と解析の両面から明らかにした。さらに、SPによる圧縮残留応力導入と表面粗さの低減の効果により、積層造形後の粗い表面を有する材料の疲労強度を向上できることを明らかにした。これらの成果を活用することにより、3D積層造形した金属材料の強度・信頼性の向上に資することができる。