Improvement in performance of titanium alloy produced by 3D printer using advanced rapid high-temperature heat treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morita Tatsuro  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (90239658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武末 翔吾  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (00846058)
小茂鳥 潤  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30225586)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords三次元プリンタ / LPBF / チタン合金 / 高周波誘導加熱 / 高速酸窒化 / 疲労強度 / 摩擦摩耗特性 / 三次元プリンター / SLM / 耐摩耗性 / 積層造形 / 高周波加熱 / 表面処理
Outline of Research at the Start
新たに考案した先進的急速高温加熱処理により,三次元プリンタ製チタン合金の耐摩耗性,疲労強度および延性を同時に改善しようと試みる.この熱処理では,材料表面を高温まで急速加熱することにより,大気構成元素を高速拡散させて表面硬化させ,短時間に耐摩耗性を改善する.以上により得られた成果は,医療用カスタマイズドインプラントの実用化や航空宇宙関連部品の高性能化・軽量化に寄与する新たな基盤技術として社会へ還元する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the fatigue strength of titanium alloy produced by a 3D printer was remarkably improved in short time (60 s) by a newly developed advanced rapid high-temperature heat treatment (improvement rate: 550 %). The fatigue strength of the alloy was fruther improved to the same level as that of the wrought material by combining the heat treatment with fine-particle bombarding. Rapid oxynitridation caused by the above heat treatment in air resulted in the formation of a hardened layer (thickness: 100 μm). As a result, the friction coefficient was significantly reduced to 0.17 and the wear resistance was markedly improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は,直接的には三次元プリンタ製チタン合金から造形される医療用インプラントや各種製品の高性能化を達成するために活用可能である.特に疲労強度の改善効果は,この材料の主たる問題点を後処理により解決可能であることを意味しており,応用範囲は広い.また,本研究で得られた摩擦摩耗特性の改善に関わる知見は,ステンレス鋼やアルミ合金等にも応用可能と考えられ,さらなる活用が期待される.