in-situ 3D transmission electron microscopy toward quantitative deformation structure characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Mitsuhiro  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (90354282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波多 聡  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60264107)
朴 明験  京都大学, 構造材料元素戦略研究拠点ユニット, 特定助教 (90803479)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノスケール計測・解析 / 構造用金属材料 / 透過型電子顕微鏡法 / その場観察 / 実用金属材料の塑性変形 / TEM中その場観察 / 三次元観察 / 転位 / 積層欠陥 / 電子顕微鏡中その場観察 / 微細組織解析 / 塑性変形挙動 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 塑性変形ダイナミクス / 破断ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
金属材料の弾塑性変形・破断のダイナミクスを、電子顕微鏡中その場観察を主とする多次元・多手法で解析し、塑性変形の開始から局部変形・破断に至るまでの各過程で微細組織の外部応力に対する応答がどのように変化していくか、素過程の類似性と相違性を実験的に明らかにできるかを直接観察によって明らかにする。さらに、こうした理解が金属以外の無機・有機材料にも適用可能かどうかについて検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All primary objectives of this research have been successfully archived. We have published 7 peer-reviewed papers in international journals (one was recognized as “the top 100 downloaded materials science papers for Scientific Reports in 2021”), and two manuscripts are currently under review. In addition 5 closely related papers and reviews have been published in various journals including Nature materials; one original research article won the 2020 BCSJ paper award. The techniques being developed throughout this project are found to be useful in several large, long-term research projects related to advanced functional and structural materials development toward energy sustainably society as well as maintaining social infrastructure. The PI of this research has been participating some of these projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、材料に力を加えた時に生じる変形を司るメカニズムがナノスケールではどのような現象として捉えられるのか、さらに、全く異なる現象として認識されている柔らかい(延性)材料と硬い(脆性)材料における変形のメカニズムには類似点がないのか、を最先端の電子顕微鏡法を用いてリアルタイムで直視観察する手法を開発し、実験的に検証することを行った。ここで得られた知見は、省エネルギー社会を目指すための先端機能や安心・安全な社会基盤を目指す構造材料の開発指導原理発見に有用な解析技術として、他の長期大型プロジェクトですでに活用されているなど、学問的な有用性がある。