Development of resin impregnation method for CFRTP moulding using nano-carbon and elucidation of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA kazuto  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (50303855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 傅生  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (70161065)
森田 有亮  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80368141)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂複合材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / ぬれ性 / 樹脂含浸 / 成形 / 電解Niめっき / パルス電流 / 真空アシスト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,量産自動車などへの利用拡大が期待されている炭素繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂複合材料の樹脂含浸性に優れた成形方法の開発とその機構を解明する.具体的には,強化繊維である連続炭素繊維表面へカーボンナノチューブ(CNT)をはじめとしたナノカーボンを析出・付着(修飾)させることにより,炭素繊維表面のぬれ性を改善させることで樹脂含浸に優れた高速成形を実現するとともに,ナノカーボンを成形品の機械的特性を向上させる手段として利用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermoplastic resins are expected to be used for matrix of fiber reinforced plastics due to the excellent recyclability and shorter production cycle time compared to thermoset resin. Since thermoplastic resins have a higher viscosity than thermosetting resin during the molding process, it is necessary to develop a method for impregnating resin into the carbon fiber bundle at the molding of carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastic (CFRTP). Grafting carbon nanotubes (CNTs) on the surface of carbon fibers improved not only the fiber/matrix interfacial shear strength but also the wettability. By using CNT grafted carbon fibers for reinforcement of CFRTP, CFRTP laminates with excellent impregnation can be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繊維強化複合材料において,荷重を伝達する繊維樹脂界面特性の改善は重要な課題となる.ここでは,炭素繊維表面にカーボンナノチューブを析出させる手法を開発し,通常の炭素繊維と比べて繊維樹脂界面強度だけではなく,ぬれ性も改善できることを明らかにした.この開発したカーボンナノチューブ析出炭素繊維を用いることで,樹脂含浸特性に優れた炭素繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂複合材料の成形が可能であることを明らかにした.これらの材料を航空・宇宙機器や自動車をはじめとする輸送機器に採用することで,機体や装置の軽量化を実現することが可能となり,二酸化炭素排出量の削減に貢献することが出来る.