Construction of link between musculoskeletal simulation and image-based mechanical analysis for development of treatment strategy of bone disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Tawara Daisuke  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (20447907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 裕  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40336574)
小野 景子  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80550235)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 筋骨格シミュレーション / 有限要素解析 / セグメンテーション / 変形性関節症 / 個体別モデリング / 歩行解析 / 歩容異常 / 生体力学 / 計算バイオメカニクス / 画像セグメンテーション / 変形性股関節症 / 歩行・動作解析 / 有限要素法解析 / 人工股関節全置換術 / 人工股関節置換術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,①筋骨格シミュレーション,イメージベースモデリング,大規模FEMシステムの有機的連携プログラムの開発,②機械学習と高次元特徴量を生かしたセグメンテーション法の提案,③骨リモデリング計算の並列化,④人工股関節置換術前後の股関節周囲筋力・関節反力と骨の応力分布の定量評価,⑤術後の荷重条件を反映した骨リモデリング計算の実施と,骨密度測定との比較による計算結果の検証,⑥解析結果の統計データに対する主成分分析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct a link between musculoskeletal simulation and image-based mechanical analysis (FEA) of bone for development of treatment strategy of bone disease and establish new segmentation techniques for bone images, we developed a new segmentation technique using U-net and Textonboost, which was based on Boosting method, and verified its potency. We also performed subject-specific analysis of osteoarthritic gait, joint reaction forces, muscle forces and stress distribution in the bone around the hip using a workflow that derives forces from musculoskeletal simulation and imposes them on a FEA of bone. Then we found that joint reaction forces changed prominently with changes in individual muscle strength. In addition, we demonstrated that the developed new segmentation technique has the extraction accuracy as same as a traditional segmentation technique and needed less extraction time costs, suggesting potency of the new segmentation technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に,骨モデルに,患者固有の筋力,股関節反力を与える計算解析の枠組みを構築した.20年変化のない骨の荷重条件のモデル化方法に劇的な変化をもたらした.第二に,骨のイメージベース解析のネックを解消する新規の画像セグメンテーション法を開発した.骨モデルの高精度な構築を大幅な時間的短縮により実現し,今後の複数患者の解析,将来の巨大な患者データ解析への発想の転換を示唆した.第三に,変形性股関節症の経験的な診断・リハビリ方法に対し,力学的根拠のある治療戦略を示す足がかりを示し,高い社会貢献への可能性を示唆した.第四に,多様な計算と検証により,骨の力学的評価手法の高度化に貢献した.