Development and evaluation of innovative self-healing ceramics inspired by bone design concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OSADA Toshio  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (50596343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 伸吾  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20408727)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己治癒材料 / セラミックス / 界面 / 破壊靭性 / き裂進展 / 強度 / 予測モデリング / 界面制御 / 有限要素法 / 自己治癒セラミックス / 破壊力学 / 材料組織学 / 焼結 / 界面設計 / 高温強度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,自己治癒性を格段に高度化する「治癒活性相」を配向性やアスペクト比を制御した結晶粒の粒界/界面に配置しき裂を誘導することで,強度-靱性-自己治癒を兼ねそろえた革新的セラミックス基複合材料を創生する.特に,緻密骨が持つような繰返し治癒を可能とするき裂誘導-治癒-き裂再誘導機能を新規着眼点とし,特性評価・予測手法の開発を同時に実施する。これにより、異物衝突損傷により破断しない次世代セラミックス動翼の設計指導原理の提案を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel ceramic with strength-toughness-self-healing properties was developed by arranging a "healing activator" that significantly enhances self-healing properties at the grain boundaries / interfaces of grains with controlled orientation and aspect ratio. It was confirmed that the newly developed self-healing ceramics includes high density and high orientation, and have the world's highest bending strength and fracture toughness (crack generation) that surpasses the benchmark material. Furthermore, we proposed a new toughness evaluation method that combines AE + DIC + crack growth test + finite element method, and confirmed that the fracture toughness value and R behavior can be evaluated with high accuracy even for ceramics with low toughness values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己治癒性を格段に高度化する「治癒活性相」を配向性やアスペクト比を制御した結晶粒の粒界/界面に配置することで、強度-靱性に優れた新規セラミックス基複合材料を創生できたことが本研究の成果であり、学術的意義は高い。また、自己治癒速度論の提案や、セラミックスの破壊(ばらつき)及びき裂進展現象に関する予測モデルを提案できたことは、今後、自己治癒セラミックスを社会実装していく上で、極めて大きな社会的意義を持つと考えている。