Laser-induced metal sphere manipulation in glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIDAI HIROFUMI  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60313334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 昇  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30239660)
松坂 壮太  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30334171)
岸 哲生  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (90453828)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガラス / レーザ / ドープ / デドープ / ナノ粒子 / マニピュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは,ガラスの片面に金属箔を密着させ,反対側からガラスを通して連続発振レーザを照射した際,金属箔が溶融し直径100μm 程度の球となって,ガラス内部に入る現象を見いだした.さらにレーザ照射を続けることで金属球がガラス内部を光源方向に移動する.ガラス内部での金属球の移動に伴って,移動軌跡には金属成分のドープ,金属ナノ粒子の析出,ガラス成分の偏在が起きる.本申請では,この物質移動メカニズムを解明することを目的とする.さらに金属球のマニピュレーション手法の確立,および軌跡の組成変化と光学特性の評価を行う.最終的にガラス内部に光学特性の異なる領域を3次元的に作製する手法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researchers have reported the laser-induced metal sphere migration in the glass. The metal sphere migrated toward the light source along the optical axis. In this project, we studied the metal sphere migration process, metal-glass composition changes, and applications. The metal spheres moved fast with plasma emission, and their trajectory contained fine metal particles when the laser power density was high. The temperatures of the metal sphere with slow (<0.1 mm/s) and fast (>1 mm/s) speeds were 1,900 and 2,900 K, respectively. The formation of a stainless-steel core- silver shell sphere in the glass has been demonstrated by passing a stainless steel sphere through silver-doped borosilicate glass. Also, we demonstrated the metal sphere separation by two laser beam illumination from the opposite direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らが見出したガラス内部での金属球のレーザマニピュレーションに関して,基礎的な理解と応用に必要な検討を行った.その結果,移動メカニズムを明らかした.ガラス内部において所望の位置,領域に金属を添加できることを示し,さらに逆にガラスの内部から,特定の元素を除き金属の内部に濃縮できることを見出した.ガラスの内部で金属球を分離できることを見出し,このメカニズムを明らかにした.これらから,ガラスの内部の所望の位置の組成を自由させ,様々な着色を施す可能性を示した.