Engineering Support for Next Generation Manufacturing System Based on Digital Triplet Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Umeda Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40242086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 辰徳  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00546012)
高本 仁志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30613244)
近藤 伸亮  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (40336516)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生産システム / ディジタル革命 / ディジタル・トリプレット / Learning Factory / エンジニアリング支援 / ディジタル・ツイン / Cyber Physical Systems / デジタル・ツイン / Cyber Physical System
Outline of Research at the Start
生産分野のディジタル化技術革新が急速な勢いで進んでいるがこれらの「入れ物」を活用して価値を産み出す方法論は必ずしも明らかではない。本研究の目的は、今後のディジタル化された生産システムに対する新たなエンジニアリング活動の姿を明らかにするために、代表者が提唱している「ディジタルトリプレット(D3)構想」を具体化し、生産システムのエンジニアリング支援方法論を提案することである。その方法として、D3を実装する生産システムのエンジニアリング支援システム(ハードウェアとしてのレゴカー組立システムを含む)を構築し、その有効性を検証すると共に、ディジタルトリプレットの理論化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the image of new engineering activities for next generation digitalized manufacturing systems, the objective of this research is to propose engineering support methodology for manufacturing systems by embodying the concept of “Digital Triplet.” As the methodology, we proposed a process modeling language PD3 (Process Modeling Language for D3) and a procedure for describing process knowledge. The feasibility and effectiveness of the proposed method are verified through various case studies. The features of the proposed method include that, by explicitly describing an engineering process, it can represent and reuse the procedure, intention of actions, know-hows, and the way of usage of knowledge, tools, and software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カイゼンを中心として人手をかけて進化し続ける生産システムを実現するという日本型ものづくりの考え方に基づくDXの1つの方法論を提案できた。特に、本提案手法により熟練者から非熟練者へ問題解決プロセスが伝達できる可能性を示すことができた。そもそものD3の発想である、人の主観をサイバー世界のデータ、ソフトウェア操作などにグラウンディングするというアプローチの実現可能性と有効性を示すことができた。D3のこのフレームワーク自体はさらに広いものであり、この、記号とデータの対応付の応用範囲は広いものであると考えている。