Function creation in additive manufacturing using Mg alloys and dissimilar metals with wire arc discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasahara Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00205882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 壮志  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60756469)
中本 圭一  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90379339)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアディティブ・マニュファクチャリング / マグネシウム合金 / 異種金属造形 / モニタリング / 冷却
Outline of Research at the Start
アーク放電を熱源としてワイヤ材料を溶融し積層する独自の高能率な付加加工(アディティブ・マニュファクチャリング(AM),3Dプリンティング)の手法において,軽量高比強度金属であるマグネシウム(Mg)合金による形状造形を実現し,さらにその表層に耐熱性や耐食性・耐摩耗性に優れた異種金属造形を行い,新たな機能性を付与する新加工方法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In additive manufacturing utilizing wire material and arc discharge, a magnesium alloy, which is a lightweight and high specific-strength metal, can be applied for fabrication with high precision by active cooling with solid block contact to the supplied molten metal. Furthermore, on the surface layer, the possibility of deposition of dissimilar metals such as Ti alloy and Al alloy, which have superior heat resistance, corrosion resistance and wear resistance compared to Mg alloy, was investigated. The metallographic state and bond strength at the interface were also clarified. Although the metallurgical bonding strength of these combinations is low due to the formation of intermetallic compounds at the interfaces between dissimilar metals, the additive process itself is feasible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mg合金は軽量で比強度が高いが,粉末状態では粉塵爆発や燃焼が生じやすいため,粉末材料を用いる一般的な金属AMでの造形が難しい.ワイヤー・アーク方式と固体接触による冷却により,安全かつ精度良くMg合金を造形できることを示した.Mg合金とTi合金,Al合金の異種金属積層における界面での金属間化合物生成の状態を明らかにし,Mg合金表面の硬度の高い金属を積層することができた.金属間化合物の状態は,投入エネルギ量と造形物の温度状態により大きな影響を受けることを明らかにした.低入熱条件では接合状態は悪いが,成分希釈のないTi合金を積層できることを明らかにした.