Development and application of multi-material 3D microprinting based on droplet manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Maruo Shoji  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00314047)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアディティブ・マニュファクチャリング / 3Dプリンティング / 光硬化性樹脂 / マイクロ光学素子 / ナノ・マイクロ加工 / アディティブマニュファクチャリング / ナノマイクロ加工
Outline of Research at the Start
2光子マイクロ光造形法は、最も高精細かつ微細な3Dプリンティングである。従来は、単一の光硬化性樹脂で3D微小構造体が作製されてきたが、多様な機能デバイスを作製するには、複数種の材料を組み合わせたマルチマテリアル造形が不可欠となっている。本研究では、我々が考案した「局所加熱による温度勾配によって、微小な樹脂液滴を遠隔操作する方法」を用いて、複数種の材料を入れ換えながら3D構造体を一体作製できるマルチマテリアル3D造形法を開発する。まず、温度勾配による樹脂液滴駆動の基本原理を解明し、さまざま光硬化性樹脂の駆動特性を明らかにする。そして、本手法をフォトニクス、MEMS、医療など幅広い分野へ応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a multi-material two-photon lithography without material waste and contamination. In this method, multiple droplets of material placed on a glass substrate are remotely manipulated to fabricate a heterogeneous 3D microstructure. In our experiments, we optimized the experimental conditions of droplet manipulation. In addition, an autofocus method that detects a voxel polymerized by focusing a femtosecond laser was devised to achieve high-precision positioning of the glass substrate when replacing droplets. Then, microlenses and metamaterials were fabricated using multiple types of photocurable resins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、次世代のものづくりのキーテクノロジーの1つである超高精細3Dプリンティング技術において、複数種類の材料を用いて、複雑な3D微小構造体を一体造形するマルチマテリアル3D造形法を実現している。マルチマテリアル3D造形法を用いることで、樹脂のみならず樹脂と金属の複合体も形成できることから、高性能マイクロレンズ、マイクロマシン、メタマテリアル、医療用足場など多様な応用デバイスを創製できるため、高付加価値製品の創出に大きく貢献することが期待できる。また、本手法で考案した液滴材料の遠隔駆動技術は、3D造形のみならず、化学合成・分析や表面修飾など幅広い分野への応用展開も期待できる。