Measurement and control of internal stress in thin film metallic glass using combinatorial technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HATA SEIICHI  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50293056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 淳平  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40345385)
岡 智絵美  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70823285)
山崎 貴大  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 学振特別研究員(PD) (40847240)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内部応力 / 薄膜 / コンビナトリアル技術 / アニール / 薄膜金属ガラス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ナノからマイクロメートルオーダの膜厚を有する薄膜金属ガラスの内部応力を体系的かつ効率的に解明し,それを制御可能か?を研究課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」として,以下の研究目的にて本研究を進める.
1)薄膜金属ガラスの内部応力を体系的に調査するためのコンビナトリアル技術の確立
2)上記コンビナトリアル技術を用いて,膜厚10 nm~10 umのRu系およびTi系薄膜金属ガラスの成膜条件,アニール条件と内部応力の関係解明
3)実証とし薄膜金属ガラスの内部応力を±200 MPaの範囲,精度±2 MPaにて自在に制御された直径400 nm~800 umのダイアフラム構造を製作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the internal stress of thin film metallic glasses using combinatorial techniques, elucidate the relationship between deposition conditions and internal stress of thin film metallic glasses, and demonstrate the fabrication of diaphragm structures with a diameter ranging from 400 nm to 800 um, allowing for precise control of the internal stress within a range of ±200 MPa. In particular, we developed a differential exhaust combinatorial opposing target sputtering apparatus, established a thin film library for evaluating internal stress, and explored the correlation between annealing conditions and internal stress. Consequently, we successfully devised a novel method for measuring internal stress and unveiled the relationship between internal stress and annealing conditions for Ru-based and Ni-based thin film metallic glasses. Moreover, we accomplished the fabrication of diaphragm structures with meticulously controlled internal stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MEMS構造の一部は基板から分離しており,材料内の応力により形状が変わり破壊されることがある.Si系材料は成膜条件等により内部応力を制御できるが,小型化や高機能化には限界があるため,代替材料が求められている.この状況に着目し,薄膜金属ガラスを利用したMEMS構造と内部応力制御を実現した.近年,薄膜金属ガラスをMEMSに適用する事例が増えてきたため,内部応力を解明し制御する必要性が浮かび上がってきた.この研究では,薄膜金属ガラスの内部応力を体系的かつ効率的に解明し,制御可能かを明らかにするために行われた.