Design of cutting tool flank texture that overturns the conventional limit in chatter stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2021)
Nagoya University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Norikazu  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00359754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 社本 英二  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20216146)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords切削加工 / びびり振動 / 切削工具
Outline of Research at the Start
切削加工におけるプロセスダンピング現象のシミュレーション技術を応用して,プロセスダンピングを効果的に発現する切削工具の逃げ面テクスチャの設計技術を開発し,従来の常識を覆す究極のびびり振動抑制技術の確立に挑戦する.提案手法では,切削加工中の振動によって生じる,工具の逃げ面接触力を推定する新しい解析モデルを開発する.これを活用し,効果的にプロセスダンピングのみを発現し,びびり周波数に対してロバストに振動減衰効果をもたらす手法を開発する.加工実験を通じて提案手法の検証を行い,びびり振動に対して万能な革新的振動抑制技術の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simulation technique for process damping phenomena in cutting has been developed, as well as a design technique for the flank surface texture of cutting tools that effectively generate process damping. The developed tool exhibits process damping not only at low cutting speed range but also at high cutting speeds without significant adhesion or increased edge force. The flank texture does not cause any critical defects on the flank surface and cut surface, and thus can provide robust vibration damping against vibration frequency. The analysis technique to estimate the process damping coefficient using FEM and the compensation for the effects of tool edge geometry and flank adhesion enable highly accurate estimation of the process damping phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案手法は,理論モデルに基づきプロセスダンピングを効果的に発現する切削工具の逃げ面テクスチャの設計を実現する.単純なテクスチャ形状を逃げ面に付与するだけで,切削速度に依らずにロバストなびびり抑制を実現しており,そのメカニズムについても学術的な考察を加えることで,効果の定量推定に成功している.従来の常識を覆す究極のびびり振動抑制技術として学術面での貢献が高いだけでなく,産業界における我が国の画期的な競争力向上に寄与することが期待でき,世界に先駆けて我が国が取り組むべき研究課題の一つである.