Study on Nano-Surface Integrity Measurement of Machined Glass Component using Entangled Photon Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takaya Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70243178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 康弘  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40374152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガラス加工表面 / ナノ・サーフェスインテグリティ / 仮想量子ドット / 量子もつれ光子プローブ / ドレスト光子フォノン / 予測型マイクロクラック計測 / フォトンメトロロジー / 加工計測 / ガラス加工表面マイクロクラック / 残留応力 / 後方散乱ラマン分光 / 量子もつれ光子
Outline of Research at the Start
ガラスは高強度材料であるが,製造工程において加工表面層に無数のマイクロクラックが発生し,それらが起点となって突然の破壊を引き起こすため,大きな問題となっている.加工条件を制御してマイクロクラックの生成を抑制し,その時間進展による破壊挙動を予測するためには,加工表面層におけるマイクロクラックの幾何学的形態と,そのナノ領域周辺における原子スケールの微視的構造や局所応力場の計測・解析が不可欠となる.そこで本研究は,新たな量子もつれ光子プローブの基本原理を確立し,ガラス加工表面層をナノ分解能で計測可能とするナノ・サーフェスインテグリティ計測・解析手法の実現をめざす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a new fundamental principle of measurement for evaluating nano-surface integrity of a machined glass surface layer based on the mechanism of the interaction between dressed photons reflecting phonons and quantum entangled photons. The information on physical properties of microscopic structure/stress field as well as spatial distribution can be obtained from dressed photons and spatial distribution from quantum entangled photons respectively. As the achievements of this study, we constructed a unique confocal detecting Raman spectroscopy measurement system with the sensitivity of photons. Furthermore, the validity of the basic principle of the non-scanning phase shift interferometer using polarized quantum entangled photon pairs was verified, which is a method for detecting laser backscattered photons by microcracks in a machined glass surface layer and measuring the changes in the molecular structure with higher spatial resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非晶質構造をもつガラスは,結晶構造に基づいたクラック挙動モデルが利用できないため,光の量子効果による分子構造変化の測定原理の確立は,当該分野において先駆的な試みであり,本研究の学術的意義は極めて高い.本研究成果によってマイクロクラック近傍の局所応力評価が可能となれば,破壊挙動の高い予測精度によって,機械加工によって製造される高機能ガラス素子などの安全性・耐久性・信頼性が格段に向上し,他の硬脆材料評価法への大きな波及効果も期待できる.さらに,非破壊・高感度な本測定法と加工の融合によって,従来加工法の限界のブレークスルーやレーザーを用いたフォノン制御による新たなナノ微細加工原理への展開が拡がる.