A Novel SiC Power Device Bonding Technology Using Zn/Al/Ni Functional Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science (2020-2022)
Aichi Institute of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Namazu Takahiro  京都先端科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (90347526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 修吾  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60743953)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAl/Ni自己伝播発熱多層膜 / 瞬間接合 / 多点同時反応誘起技術 / クラック制御 / ボイド抑制 / 高靭化 / Al/Ni多層膜 / Al/Ni/Zn多層膜 / 自己伝播発熱反応 / ダイシング / クラックフリー / 自己伝播発熱材料 / 多点同時反応 / レーザー / 瞬間反応 / 自己伝播発熱多層膜 / パワーデバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
“ピンセットで突く”等の単純な機械刺激のみで0.1秒未満に約1300J/gもの熱量を発するAl/Ni発熱多層膜を用い,パルスレーザー多点同時照射技術と組み合わせ,SiCウェハの接合とダイシングを瞬間的かつ連続的に完了させる新規デバイス加工プロセスを提案する.具体的には,Al/Niスパッタ多層膜を熱源としたSiCウェハの瞬間接合において,パルスレーザーを用いた複数点同時反応誘起技術で反応後のNiAl合金内部に生じるクラックを人為的に形成し,それをダイシングストリートとして上下のSiCウェハを同一レーザーでダイシングする.
今までにない高スループットなSiCチップ接合体の加工プロセスを確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, toward the realization of future crack-free die bonding for SiC power devices, we designed and developed a reaction induction system that can simultaneously irradiate multiple points using a laser, and simultaneously induced reactions in Al/Ni multilayer films from two points. The behavior of the formed cracking was investigated in detail. Specifically, Al/Ni multilayer films with different atomic ratios and different bilayer thicknesses were fabricated by sputtering, and two simultaneous reactions were induced on the films to control the reaction collision position. As a result, we succeeded in artificially forming a large crack by colliding the reaction at the target position. In addition, it was found that adding B to the Al/Ni multilayer film made it tougher, and as a result, microcracks formed other than the reaction collision position could be suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,2050年の自動車組み立て工程ゼロエミッション化に向けて,ほぼゼロエネルギーでゼロエミッションなAl/Ni自己伝播発熱多層膜を用いたSiCパワー素子の瞬間ダイボンディング技術の確立を目指した.この技術の問題は接合部位にボイドやクラックが形成され,機械的強度や熱的物性に悪影響が及ぶことである.問題解決のため,Al/NiにBを添加して反応後のNiAl合金を高靭化してボイドやクラックを抑制することに成功した.また,複数点同時反応誘起技術を開発してクラックを人為的に形成できることを実証した.これらの成果は上記目標達成に強力に貢献し,パワーデバイス作製の新たな標準工程になると期待できる.