Research about ultra-high hermetic seal bonding for microcavity by quantum sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Kurashima  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (70408730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松前 貴司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (10807431)
柳町 真也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (70358216)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMEMS / 気密封止 / 接合 / 量子干渉 / 脱ガス / マイクロデバイス / 量子干渉効果 / ゲッター
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロデバイスの高性能化には、デバイスが実装されている微小キャビティ内部の圧力を高精度に維持する必要がある。これまで気密封止接合された微小キャビティの気密性はキャビティ内部と外部の気体の流出入を評価するものがほとんどであった。微小キャビティ内部の圧力を評価する方法も提案されてはいるが、測定精度やドリフトが課題で微小なキャビティ内部の圧力変動を高精度に計測するに至っていない。そこで、本研究では量子干渉効果に基づくCPT共鳴現象により、気密封止接合された微小キャビティ内部の圧力変動を高精度に評価し、圧力を一定に担保できる気密封止接合技術の確立を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a hermetic sealing technique that minimizes pressure change due to degassing after encapsulation, and evaluated a pressure inside the cavity of a Cs gas cell by the CPT (coherent population trapping) resonance phenomenon based on quantum interference effects. As a result, it was found that Cs can be hermetically sealed at a high level. Although the CPT resonance frequency changed slightly, it was considered to be dominated by a collision shift temperature dependence rather than a collision shift pressure dependence. Therefore, it is important that the hermetic sealed cavity was measured in a high-precision thermostatic chamber for measurement of inside pressure more precisely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャビティの内部圧力を一定に担保できる気密封止接合技術及び量子干渉効果に基づくCPT共鳴現象を元にした封止性の評価は新原理や高性能なマイクロデバイスを実現する上で社会的意義があるだけでなく、封止接合のミクロのメカニズム解明や気密性の評価手法の追求は学術的意義があり、最終的には気体分子レベルでの気密性の評価につながると考えている。