Research on ultra-high-speed UV nanoimprint using mixed condensable gas and droplet dispensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kenta Suzuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (60709509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Youn SungーWon  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (80510065)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノインプリント / NIL / スループット / 凝縮性ガス / 微小液滴 / リソグラフィ / 光ナノインプリント / 充填 / ナノパターン / 飽和蒸気圧
Outline of Research at the Start
光ナノインプリントは最先端リソグラフィへの応用が検討されており、更なるプロセスの高速化や低欠陥化が求められている。ハイドロフルオロオレフィン系の飽和蒸気圧の異なる凝縮性ガスを混合導入するナノインプリント手法は、低欠陥で高品質なパターニングと樹脂の充填の超高速化の可能性があり、本研究では、インクジェットによる微小液滴に対して本手法の適用性を示すことにより、超高速の光ナノインプリントリソグラフィの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Droplet-dispensed ultraviolet nanoimprint lithography (UV-NIL) has expected to a next generation lithography technology for semiconductor devices, but process throughput is an issue. UV-NIL in trans-1,3,3,3-tetrafluoro-propene (TFP) and 1-chloro-3,3,3-trifluoropropene (CTFP) gases has enabled bubble-free and high-throughput processes. This study investigated the applicability of a mixed condensable TFP/CTFP gas to droplet-dispensed UV-NIL. The filling time in a local area of the mold in a mixed condensable gas atmosphere was as low as 1/30th that in helium. Fine line patterns with a width of 12 nm were obtained by droplet-dispensed UV-NIL in the TFP/CTFP mixed gas atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、次世代半導体のリソグラフィ技術の一つであるナノインプリントリソグラフィに係わる研究内容である。ナノインプリントの課題である樹脂充填の高速化に着目し、混合凝縮性ガスを導入するナノインプリント技術を開発し、課題解決の糸口を示した。本研究成果は、半導体分野のみならず、ナノ加工技術の発展につながると期待される。