Methodology and Fundamental Technology for Innovative Design Ideation by Collaboration of Human- and Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tamotsu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20212251)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデザイン発想インフォマティクス / 発想創出 / 協創的知能 / 創造性 / 発想インフォマティクス / デザインマップ / 対立概念の解決 / グループ発想 / 機械学習 / 説明可能AI / デザイン差分マップ / 回顧的発想解析 / 発想支援
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の設計/デザインでは、上流の「何を実現するか」の段階の革新的発想が重要となっている。本研究は、設計上流の問題を計算機処理可能な形式にエンコードする(人間→AI)方向と、機械学習やAIの処理結果を人間に解釈可能にデコードする(AI→人間)方向の双方向アプローチにより、革新的な発想の創出を支援する人間と人工知能(AI)の協創的知能を実現するための方法論と基盤技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated methodologies and fundamental technologies for co-creation of innovative ideas between humans, information technology (IT), and artificial intelligence (AI), in the bi-directional approaches to encoding upstream design problems into a computable format (human -> IT, AI) and decoding machine learning and AI processing results into a human-interpretable format (IT, AI -> human).
The research results included "creation of design ideas by reinforcing knowledge and information about functions and user experiences”, "creation of design ideas by enhancing human recall by computers", "creation of ideas for new functions and user experiences by generating non-existent sentences," and "interpretation of machine learning results in the upstream design stage by explainable AI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、製品(モノ、コト)の設計/デザインのプロセスにおける、「どう実現するか」よりも上流の「何を実現するか」の段階を対象として、人間の直感的な発想と、IT、AIなどの網羅的、系統的な情報の探索や生成の共創の方法論を示した点が、学術的意義である。それによって、よりよい生活や社会の実現、産業競争力の向上などにつながる革新的な発想が創出される可能性につながることが、社会的意義である。