Development of polymer composite materials having 10 times higher wear resistacne than steel materials and those applications to tribo-system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hokkirigawa Kazuo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60173605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 健  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50332515)
柴田 圭  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60612398)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords樹脂複合材料 / 超低摩耗 / オイルレス / 樹脂系複合材料
Outline of Research at the Start
軸受ではオイルレス潤滑が求められているが,乾燥状態や水・水溶液潤滑下において樹脂材料の軸受は広く用いられていない.これは油潤滑下の鋼材料に比べ,摩耗が著しく大きいためである.そこで,本研究では,粒子状の硬質多孔性材料を,スーパーエンジニアリングプラスチック材料であるポリエーテルエーテルケトンに対して,異なる粒径において同時配合することにより複合材料を開発し,その耐摩耗性を,乾燥状態あるいは水・水溶液潤滑下において,油潤滑下におけるステンレス鋼に対して10倍以上に飛躍的に向上させることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, polymer composites filled with RB ceramic (RBC) particles were developed and those mechanical properties and tribological properites under water lubrication were experimentally investigated. The hardness and strength of the composites increased with decreasing RBC particle diameter. The results of sliding friction tests under water lubrication indicated that PEEK and POM composites filled with 20 vol% RBC particles with a dimater less than 5 micro-meters exhibited low friction and low specific wear rate less than 10-9 mm2/N. The value of the specific wear rate is 1/10 of that for steel/steel contact under oil lubrication (10-8 mm2/N).The results indicated that the developed composite materials have 10 times higher wear resistance than steel materials under water lubrication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,樹脂材料において問題であった低い耐摩耗性を,米ぬかを原料とする硬質多孔性炭素材料RBセラミックス粒子との複合化により解決し,油潤滑下におけるステンレス鋼の10倍以上の耐摩耗性を有する樹脂系複合材料の開発に成功したものである.この研究成果は,従来のしゅう動材料に比べ軽量かつ水による潤滑を長期間可能にする点で学術的意義が高く,また,機械におけるしゅう動システムの環境負荷低減,省エネルギー化に大きく貢献するものであり,カーボンニュートラルの実現に寄与する点で社会的意義は非常に高いといえる.