Ultra-high-speed PVD technology based on sputtering for one-by-one processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOUSAKA HIROYUKI  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (90362318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPVD / 硬質薄膜 / 小ロット生産 / マグネトロンスパッタリング / HiPIMS / TiN / スパッタリング / 硬質膜 / DLC / 超高速成膜 / 一個流し
Outline of Research at the Start
硬質炭素系・窒化物系コーティングは優れたしゅう動特性を持ち,機械要素のしゅう動部,工具,金型などへの適用が着実に広がってきた.しかしながらその成膜プロセスは従来,大型容器内での低速・大量(100-1000個)・非インライン処理であるため,人手のかかる工程であった.今後の生産年齢人口減少に対応した,プロセスの自動化,IoT/AI活用,省人化のためには,従来工程から小型容器内での超高速・1個流し / 小ロット・インライン成膜(=ジャストインタイム生産)に移行するのが望ましい.そのような成膜技術革新を推進するために,本研究では「一個流し対応スパッタリングベース超高速PVD技術」の研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prototyped a device that performs MS (Magnetron Sputtering) on the outer surface of a rod-shaped substrate using magnetron discharge along the inner surface of the cylindrical target that surrounds the entire circumference of the substrate. We compared the case where the prototype device was driven in DC discharge mode (DCMS method) and the case where it was driven in high power impulse discharge mode (HiPIMS method). Specifically, a TiN film was formed in a nitrogen-containing atmosphere with a cylindrical target maed of Ti. Discharges with the same target voltage (-400 V) and average power density (3.66 W/cm2) were obtained by the DCMS and HiPIMS methods. We compared TiN films formed on the outer surface of steel rods (diameter 10 mm, length 80 mm).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はPVDコーティングの一個流し・小ロット生産への適用を目的とした.そのために必要な高速成膜化のための手段として,棒状基材の全周を包囲する円筒ターゲット内面に沿ったマグネトロン放電による,基材全周からのスパッタ成膜を考案した.このような基材包囲型MS(Magnetron Sputtering)装置による硬質膜堆積の事例はない.本研究は,基材包囲型MS(Magnetron Sputtering)装置の一個流し・小ロット生産への適用可能性と技術的課題を明らかにした.また,基材包囲型MS(Magnetron Sputtering)装置のHiPIMS駆動を学術的に明らかにした.