Complete wireless micromanipulator using opto-thermomagnetical servoactuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Kaiji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00215766)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感温磁性体 / 磁力 / ワイヤレス / マニピュレータ / アクチュエータ / 光熱磁気駆動 / サーボ / マイクロマニピュレータ / 熱磁気駆動 / 光熱磁気アクチュエータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は,申請者のこれまでの研究成果を基礎に,感温磁性体,永久磁石,加熱用レーザを主な構成要素とし,①ワイヤレス,②構造単純で小型化容易,③十分な発生力,④把持,回転,平面運動が可能,⑤サーボアクチュエータとして長期運動が可能,を満たす新アクチュエータとそれを活用する独自のマイクロマニピュレータを実現することを目指した取組である.そのために,把持・回転・平面運動機能をもつマイクロマニピュレータの構成方法,適した放熱・冷却機構を提案・構成してサーボアクチュエータとしての長期運動を可能にする方法を実験,解析を通して明らかにしていく研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a highly versatile high-performance wireless micromanipulator with a wireless actuator using a temperature-sensitive magnetic material (TSMM), it is necessary to integrate the grasping, rotation, and planar motion functions into one unit (Issue 1) and to realize a cooling device for wireless actuators that are used for a long time (Issue 2). For (Issue 1), the prospects of the two methods were investigated by magnetic analysis and experiments using a prototype device. For (Issue 2), the effective cooling system for wireless actuator technology using TSMM was designed, and fabricated and its usefulness was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感温磁性体とレーザ光を用いたワイヤレスアクチュエータは,材料の熱磁気特性を利用するため,本質的に単純な構造と微小化に適しワイヤレスで駆動できるというほかに類を見ない利点を持つ一方で,制御性が低く実用化のためには解決しなければならない未解明,未解決な課題がある.本研究課題では,そのための重要な課題に取り組み,まだ十分ではないが,その成果として有望な解決方法を提示しており,学術的意義が高く,社会的に有用な知見を提供している.