Micro cryogenic piezoelectric transducers for non contact drive actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Takefumi  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (30346449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 大介  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 助教 (00735657)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords圧電アクチュエータ / 圧電振動子 / 極低温 / マイクロアクチュエータ / アクチュエータ / トランスデューサ / 超音波振動子 / 圧電材料 / 低温環境
Outline of Research at the Start
極低温環境下で動作する小型アクチュエータは、分析装置やエネルギー機器などで用いられる駆動機構への応用が期待される。本研究では、液体ヘリウム温度付近で強磁場環境を用いる測定装置の試料回転機構への応用を目的とした非磁性・非接触を特徴とする小型の駆動機構を、あらたな振動子構造を持つ圧電アクチュエータにより実現することを目標とする。駆動源となる圧電振動子について、構成材料の温度依存性を利用した予圧印加機構を導入し小型化に適した構造を実現する。さらに、冷媒であるヘリウムを粘性流体とした浮上機構において、圧電振動子先端に生じる音響流により回転駆動を得る。これらにより極低温下で動作する小型の機構を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a micro piezoelectric transducer using a novel preload mechanism which can be used under ultra-low temperature condition, a levitation mechanism using an acoustic radiation pressure in helium under cryogenic condition, and a small non-contact driving mechanism using acoustic viscous force in the condition have been studied. Based on analyses for a principle verification and design, fabricated piezoelectric transducers and mechanisms have been evaluated in an experimental setup using a cryostat with optical and mechanical measuring system. Those analytical and experimental results show the effectiveness of the proposed structure of piezoelectric transducer and small driving systems using piezoelectric actuators although the use of piezoelectric material in the cryogenic condition has difficulty in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー関係などの産業応用分野や先端的な科学計測の分野では、20 Kから4.5 K程度の低温領域で用いることのできる小型アクチュエータが必要とされ、圧電素子などの小型の固体アクチュエータを駆動源とすることによる機器の大幅な小型化や高度な制御性の実現は、極めて重要な課題である。低温、特に極低温下では、圧電アクチュエータの性能は大きく低下する。本研究では、極低温環境での使用に適しマイクロ化が可能な予圧印加構造を持つ圧電振動子の有効性を示し、さらに非接触式の駆動を可能とする機構を実現するうえで重要な知見を得た。これらの成果は、低温環境用の小型の非磁性・非接触駆動機構の実現に寄与すると考えられる。