Development of novel machine elements utilizing the cholesteric and smectic liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Tomohiro  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (60309721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蝶野 成臣  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (20155328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液晶 / 機械要素 / 非ニュートン流体 / マイクロアクチュエータ / マイクロマニピュレータ / 液晶デバイス / コレステリック液晶 / スメクティック液晶 / アクチュエータ / 異方性流体 / レオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはネマティック液晶を利用した新たな機械要素(マイクロアクチュエータ,発電デバイス)の提案および開発を行ってきた.一方,コレステリック液晶およびスメクティック液晶を工学的に応用すれば,これまでに提案してきた液晶機械要素の性能向上のみならず,新たな機械要素の創出につながることが強く期待できるが,それらの流動挙動と分子挙動については学術的未踏領域であることが現状である.そこで本課題では,コレステリック液晶およびスメクティック液晶の流動挙動および分子挙動の解明に向けて実験と数値解析の両面からアプローチし,最終的に,コレステリック液晶およびスメクティック液晶を利用した新機械要素の提案を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed the novel machine elements utilizing cholesteric and smectic liquid crystals which possess the molecular orientation configurations close to crystals. The first one is the micro-actuator using the cholesteric liquid crystal, which can drive three-dimensionally. We have successfully made the translational and rotational drive of a micro cholesteric liquid crystal droplet suspended in a liquid. The second one is the micromanipulator utilizing the interfacial force between the smectic liquid crystal and isotropic liquid phases. We have successfully captured the particle onto the interface and also estimated the interfacial force by analyzing the motion of the particle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,コレステリック液晶およびスメクティック液晶の力学についての学術的知見を積み上げるとともに,それらの液晶を利用した新たな機械要素の創出を行った.ディスプレイ材料として盛んに研究が行われてきたネマティック液晶に加え,上記の液晶の性質を調べることは学術および応用分野の両方に貢献する.また,本研究で提案した機械要素は,MEMSやLab-on-a-chipのようなマイクロ機械デバイスの駆動装置としての可能性を大きく秘めており,今後,更なる研究が期待できる.